General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCHLD_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare (NATCHLD_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.77
Too little 559 28% 64.2% -.18
About right 537 26.9% 91% .4
Too much 90 4.5% 95.5% .98
Don't know 87 4.4% 99.9% 3.9
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too little 30.5%
106
27.4%
166
27.6%
155
30.5%
98
20.5%
32
28.0%
557
About right 25.9%
90
24.9%
151
31.3%
176
28.3%
91
17.3%
27
26.9%
535
Too much 2.6%
9
4.5%
27
5.3%
30
6.2%
20
2.6%
4
4.5%
90
Don't know 4.6%
16
3.0%
18
5.0%
28
5.3%
17
5.1%
8
4.4%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too little 29.4%
379
32.6%
56
23.2%
82
22.7%
42
28.0%
559
About right 24.6%
317
19.8%
34
31.2%
110
41.1%
76
26.9%
537
Too much 3.9%
50
6.4%
11
5.4%
19
5.4%
10
4.5%
90
Don't know 3.7%
48
5.2%
9
6.2%
22
4.3%
8
4.4%
87
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too little 23.0%
196
31.7%
363
28.0%
559
About right 27.5%
235
26.4%
302
26.9%
537
Too much 6.0%
51
3.4%
39
4.5%
90
Don't know 4.7%
40
4.1%
47
4.4%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too little 27.8%
285
25.8%
131
31.3%
10
29.1%
94
36.6%
37
28.0%
557
About right 29.1%
299
26.6%
135
25.0%
8
20.4%
66
26.7%
27
26.9%
535
Too much 5.7%
58
2.8%
14
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
4.5%
90
Don't know 4.8%
49
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
1.0%
1
4.3%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too little 36.8%
109
30.8%
73
28.9%
211
24.7%
70
21.9%
68
14.9%
11
28.1%
542
About right 20.9%
62
27.0%
64
26.5%
194
30.4%
86
30.6%
95
29.7%
22
27.1%
523
Too much 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
3.3%
24
4.9%
14
10.0%
31
17.6%
13
4.6%
89
Don't know 3.7%
11
5.5%
13
4.7%
34
2.1%
6
6.1%
19
2.7%
2
4.4%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too little 25.8%
377
43.9%
125
22.7%
57
28.0%
559
About right 29.6%
433
15.4%
44
23.9%
60
26.9%
537
Too much 5.4%
79
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
4.5%
90
Don't know 4.8%
71
3.9%
11
2.0%
5
4.4%
87
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share