General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCITY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities (NATCITY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1006 50.3% 50.3% -.62
Too little 452 22.6% 72.9% -.05
About right 351 17.6% 90.5% .53
Too much 105 5.3% 95.7% 1.11
Don't know 86 4.3% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
185
47.7%
289
50.2%
282
53.0%
170
47.4%
74
50.2%
1000
Too little 20.5%
71
23.1%
140
23.7%
133
21.2%
68
25.6%
40
22.7%
452
About right 17.9%
62
19.8%
120
16.7%
94
15.3%
49
15.4%
24
17.5%
349
Too much 5.5%
19
5.8%
35
5.2%
29
5.3%
17
3.2%
5
5.3%
105
Don't know 2.9%
10
3.6%
22
4.3%
24
5.3%
17
8.3%
13
4.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
665
45.9%
79
50.1%
177
45.9%
85
50.3%
1006
Too little 22.8%
294
21.5%
37
19.3%
68
28.6%
53
22.6%
452
About right 15.4%
199
21.5%
37
22.4%
79
19.5%
36
17.6%
351
Too much 5.6%
72
4.7%
8
5.4%
19
3.2%
6
5.3%
105
Don't know 4.7%
60
6.4%
11
2.8%
10
2.7%
5
4.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
49.7%
569
50.3%
1006
Too little 20.4%
174
24.3%
278
22.6%
452
About right 20.1%
172
15.6%
179
17.6%
351
Too much 5.7%
49
4.9%
56
5.3%
105
Don't know 2.6%
22
5.6%
64
4.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
518
52.1%
264
65.6%
21
47.4%
153
42.6%
43
50.2%
999
Too little 22.2%
228
20.3%
103
21.9%
7
24.1%
78
31.7%
32
22.5%
448
About right 17.3%
177
19.1%
97
6.3%
2
16.7%
54
20.8%
21
17.6%
351
Too much 5.5%
56
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
7.1%
23
1.0%
1
5.3%
105
Don't know 4.6%
47
3.6%
18
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
4.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.9%
133
53.6%
127
47.9%
350
51.2%
145
54.2%
168
58.1%
43
50.0%
966
Too little 33.8%
100
23.6%
56
22.8%
167
19.8%
56
16.8%
52
8.1%
6
22.6%
437
About right 16.9%
50
16.5%
39
18.7%
137
19.4%
55
16.5%
51
16.2%
12
17.8%
344
Too much 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
5.3%
39
5.7%
16
7.7%
24
12.2%
9
5.3%
103
Don't know 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
5.2%
38
3.9%
11
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
4.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
733
49.1%
140
53.0%
133
50.3%
1006
Too little 20.4%
298
34.7%
99
21.9%
55
22.6%
452
About right 19.6%
287
8.4%
24
15.9%
40
17.6%
351
Too much 5.4%
79
5.3%
15
4.4%
11
5.3%
105
Don't know 4.6%
67
2.5%
7
4.8%
12
4.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share