General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCITY_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities (NATCITY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1364 68.2% 68.2% -.49
Too little 258 12.9% 81.1% .22
About right 244 12.2% 93.3% .93
Too much 89 4.5% 97.8% 1.64
Don't know 44 2.2% 100% 5.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
69.1%
419
64.1%
360
64.8%
208
77.6%
121
68.1%
1357
Too little 13.5%
47
12.5%
76
12.6%
71
15.6%
50
8.3%
13
12.9%
257
About right 10.7%
37
12.7%
77
13.9%
78
12.1%
39
8.3%
13
12.2%
244
Too much 3.2%
11
4.5%
27
6.0%
34
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
4.5%
89
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
3.4%
19
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
902
64.5%
111
67.1%
237
61.6%
114
68.2%
1364
Too little 12.6%
162
10.5%
18
13.0%
46
17.3%
32
12.9%
258
About right 10.2%
132
18.6%
32
13.6%
48
17.3%
32
12.2%
244
Too much 4.9%
63
5.2%
9
4.0%
14
1.6%
3
4.5%
89
Don't know 2.4%
31
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
606
66.1%
758
68.2%
1364
Too little 11.2%
96
14.1%
162
12.9%
258
About right 13.1%
112
11.5%
132
12.2%
244
Too much 3.5%
30
5.1%
59
4.5%
89
Don't know 1.2%
10
3.0%
34
2.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
679
71.4%
362
78.1%
25
71.2%
230
58.4%
59
68.1%
1355
Too little 12.3%
126
12.2%
62
3.1%
1
14.9%
48
19.8%
20
12.9%
257
About right 13.3%
136
11.2%
57
18.8%
6
9.9%
32
12.9%
13
12.3%
244
Too much 5.8%
60
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
4.4%
88
Don't know 2.3%
24
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
6.9%
7
2.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
72.2%
171
65.3%
477
70.3%
199
67.1%
208
75.7%
56
67.8%
1309
Too little 18.6%
55
16.0%
38
14.5%
106
9.5%
27
7.7%
24
4.1%
3
13.1%
253
About right 11.5%
34
9.7%
23
13.7%
100
13.1%
37
13.5%
42
6.8%
5
12.5%
241
Too much 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
4.1%
30
4.6%
13
9.4%
29
12.2%
9
4.6%
88
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
2.5%
18
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
68.8%
196
73.7%
185
68.2%
1364
Too little 12.2%
179
17.9%
51
11.2%
28
12.9%
258
About right 13.2%
193
8.8%
25
10.4%
26
12.2%
244
Too much 5.0%
73
2.5%
7
3.6%
9
4.5%
89
Don't know 2.4%
35
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
2.2%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share