General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCTYY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Assistance to big cities (NATCITYY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 994 49.7% 49.7% -.71
Too little 188 9.4% 59.1% -.21
About right 371 18.6% 77.7% .28
Too much 329 16.5% 94.1% .78
Don't know 116 5.8% 99.9% 3.26
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Too little 11.8%
41
8.4%
51
10.3%
58
7.8%
25
7.7%
12
9.4%
187
About right 22.5%
78
18.3%
111
17.1%
96
18.4%
59
16.0%
25
18.5%
369
Too much 13.0%
45
15.8%
96
17.4%
98
19.6%
63
16.7%
26
16.5%
328
Don't know 6.1%
21
5.0%
30
5.2%
29
7.2%
23
7.1%
11
5.7%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Too little 9.7%
125
8.7%
15
9.3%
33
8.1%
15
9.4%
188
About right 18.2%
235
14.5%
25
21.2%
75
19.5%
36
18.6%
371
Too much 17.1%
220
15.7%
27
15.3%
54
15.1%
28
16.5%
329
Don't know 6.5%
84
7.0%
12
4.0%
14
3.2%
6
5.8%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Too little 9.5%
81
9.3%
107
9.4%
188
About right 17.3%
148
19.5%
223
18.6%
371
Too much 19.1%
163
14.5%
166
16.5%
329
Don't know 5.2%
44
6.3%
72
5.8%
116
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Too little 8.5%
87
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
9.3%
30
10.9%
11
9.4%
187
About right 18.1%
186
19.1%
97
31.3%
10
19.2%
62
13.9%
14
18.6%
369
Too much 17.9%
184
16.2%
82
18.8%
6
12.7%
41
13.9%
14
16.4%
327
Don't know 5.8%
59
5.7%
29
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
4.0%
4
5.7%
114
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Too little 12.5%
37
12.2%
29
8.6%
63
8.5%
24
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
9.4%
181
About right 16.9%
50
23.6%
56
17.4%
127
18.4%
52
18.4%
57
14.9%
11
18.3%
353
Too much 11.5%
34
13.9%
33
14.9%
109
16.6%
47
23.9%
74
33.8%
25
16.7%
322
Don't know 4.1%
12
3.8%
9
6.8%
50
7.4%
21
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
5.6%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Too little 7.2%
106
16.1%
46
14.3%
36
9.4%
188
About right 18.9%
277
14.7%
42
20.7%
52
18.6%
371
Too much 17.8%
261
14.4%
41
10.8%
27
16.5%
329
Don't know 5.9%
87
3.9%
11
7.2%
18
5.8%
116
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share