General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCTYY_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. D. Assistance to big cities (NATCITYY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1360 68% 68% -.54
Too little 95 4.8% 72.8% .08
About right 273 13.7% 86.4% .7
Too much 215 10.8% 97.2% 1.31
Don't know 56 2.8% 100% 4.39
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
224
70.8%
429
66.7%
375
64.8%
208
76.3%
119
68.0%
1355
Too little 5.5%
19
3.3%
20
5.3%
30
4.7%
15
6.4%
10
4.7%
94
About right 15.6%
54
14.2%
86
13.5%
76
14.0%
45
7.1%
11
13.7%
272
Too much 11.2%
39
9.1%
55
12.5%
70
13.4%
43
4.5%
7
10.7%
214
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.6%
16
2.0%
11
3.1%
10
5.8%
9
2.8%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
882
71.5%
123
66.9%
236
64.3%
119
68.0%
1360
Too little 4.8%
62
5.2%
9
3.7%
13
5.9%
11
4.8%
95
About right 13.1%
169
12.8%
22
14.7%
52
16.2%
30
13.7%
273
Too much 10.7%
138
9.3%
16
11.9%
42
10.3%
19
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.9%
38
1.2%
2
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
2.8%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
580
68.1%
780
68.0%
1360
Too little 4.8%
41
4.7%
54
4.8%
95
About right 12.4%
106
14.6%
167
13.7%
273
Too much 12.1%
103
9.8%
112
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.8%
24
2.8%
32
2.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
682
69.4%
352
53.1%
17
70.6%
228
72.3%
73
68.0%
1352
Too little 3.9%
40
5.3%
27
12.5%
4
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
4.8%
95
About right 14.6%
150
13.4%
68
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
11.9%
12
13.6%
271
Too much 12.0%
123
9.7%
49
15.6%
5
9.6%
31
6.9%
7
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.9%
30
2.2%
11
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
2.8%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
208
63.3%
150
71.1%
520
67.1%
190
64.2%
199
59.5%
44
67.9%
1311
Too little 7.4%
22
6.3%
15
3.3%
24
4.6%
13
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
4.7%
90
About right 12.8%
38
16.5%
39
13.8%
101
13.4%
38
13.9%
43
9.5%
7
13.8%
266
Too much 8.1%
24
10.1%
24
8.9%
65
12.7%
36
14.5%
45
21.6%
16
10.9%
210
Don't know 1.4%
4
3.8%
9
2.9%
21
2.1%
6
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
2.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
67.0%
191
74.1%
186
68.0%
1360
Too little 4.2%
62
7.4%
21
4.8%
12
4.8%
95
About right 13.3%
194
13.7%
39
15.9%
40
13.7%
273
Too much 11.9%
174
10.5%
30
4.4%
11
10.8%
215
Don't know 3.4%
50
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.8%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share