General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCRIM_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. E. Halting the rising crime rate (NATCRIME_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1006 50.3% 50.3% -.72
Too little 612 30.6% 80.9% .21
About right 305 15.3% 96.2% 1.14
Too much 59 3% 99.1% 2.07
Don't know 18 .9% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
185
47.7%
289
50.2%
282
53.0%
170
47.4%
74
50.2%
1000
Too little 26.8%
93
33.2%
201
31.1%
175
29.6%
95
30.1%
47
30.7%
611
About right 16.7%
58
16.0%
97
15.8%
89
11.8%
38
14.1%
22
15.3%
304
Too much 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
2.5%
14
3.4%
11
4.5%
7
3.0%
59
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
665
45.9%
79
50.1%
177
45.9%
85
50.3%
1006
Too little 31.8%
410
36.0%
62
26.9%
95
24.3%
45
30.6%
612
About right 12.2%
157
16.3%
28
20.4%
72
25.9%
48
15.3%
305
Too much 3.6%
46
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
2.2%
4
3.0%
59
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
49.7%
569
50.3%
1006
Too little 29.3%
250
31.6%
362
30.6%
612
About right 15.0%
128
15.4%
177
15.3%
305
Too much 3.9%
33
2.3%
26
3.0%
59
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.0%
12
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
518
52.1%
264
65.6%
21
47.4%
153
42.6%
43
50.2%
999
Too little 31.8%
326
28.2%
143
9.4%
3
31.6%
102
33.7%
34
30.6%
608
About right 14.5%
149
15.4%
78
21.9%
7
16.1%
52
18.8%
19
15.3%
305
Too much 2.2%
23
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
4.0%
4
3.0%
59
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.9%
133
53.6%
127
47.9%
350
51.2%
145
54.2%
168
58.1%
43
50.0%
966
Too little 33.1%
98
24.9%
59
33.8%
247
29.3%
83
28.7%
89
20.3%
15
30.6%
591
About right 17.9%
53
18.6%
44
14.5%
106
16.6%
47
12.9%
40
16.2%
12
15.6%
302
Too much 3.0%
9
1.3%
3
3.3%
24
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
5.4%
4
3.0%
57
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
733
49.1%
140
53.0%
133
50.3%
1006
Too little 29.6%
433
38.9%
111
27.1%
68
30.6%
612
About right 16.9%
247
7.7%
22
14.3%
36
15.3%
305
Too much 2.6%
38
3.2%
9
4.8%
12
3.0%
59
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share