General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTCRMY_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. E. Law enforcement (NATCRIMY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1360 68% 68% -.54
Too little 314 15.7% 83.7% .45
About right 260 13% 96.7% 1.44
Too much 54 2.7% 99.4% 2.44
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 7.4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
224
70.8%
429
66.7%
375
64.8%
208
76.3%
119
68.0%
1355
Too little 15.6%
54
16.2%
98
16.4%
92
15.3%
49
12.2%
19
15.7%
312
About right 16.4%
57
10.7%
65
13.2%
74
15.6%
50
8.3%
13
13.0%
259
Too much 3.2%
11
2.0%
12
3.4%
19
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
882
71.5%
123
66.9%
236
64.3%
119
68.0%
1360
Too little 16.6%
214
14.5%
25
15.6%
55
10.8%
20
15.7%
314
About right 11.6%
149
12.8%
22
13.6%
48
22.2%
41
13.0%
260
Too much 2.6%
34
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
580
68.1%
780
68.0%
1360
Too little 13.1%
112
17.6%
202
15.7%
314
About right 14.6%
125
11.8%
135
13.0%
260
Too much 4.2%
36
1.6%
18
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
10
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
682
69.4%
352
53.1%
17
70.6%
228
72.3%
73
68.0%
1352
Too little 18.7%
192
12.2%
62
25.0%
8
12.7%
41
9.9%
10
15.7%
313
About right 12.3%
126
14.2%
72
15.6%
5
13.3%
43
12.9%
13
13.0%
259
Too much 1.9%
20
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
5.0%
5
2.7%
53
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
208
63.3%
150
71.1%
520
67.1%
190
64.2%
199
59.5%
44
67.9%
1311
Too little 14.5%
43
14.3%
34
14.5%
106
16.6%
47
19.7%
61
16.2%
12
15.7%
303
About right 10.5%
31
18.6%
44
11.8%
86
14.8%
42
13.5%
42
16.2%
12
13.3%
257
Too much 4.4%
13
3.4%
8
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
2.3%
7
5.4%
4
2.5%
49
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
67.0%
191
74.1%
186
68.0%
1360
Too little 15.8%
231
20.7%
59
9.6%
24
15.7%
314
About right 13.8%
202
9.5%
27
12.4%
31
13.0%
260
Too much 2.7%
40
2.1%
6
3.2%
8
2.7%
54
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share