General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRG_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Dealing with drug addiction (NATDRUG_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1226 61.3% 61.3% -.58
Too little 457 22.9% 84.2% .34
About right 255 12.8% 96.9% 1.27
Too much 42 2.1% 99% 2.19
Don't know 20 1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
220
61.6%
373
60.0%
337
60.1%
193
61.5%
96
61.2%
1219
Too little 19.0%
66
22.4%
136
24.2%
136
26.8%
86
20.5%
32
22.9%
456
About right 15.0%
52
13.0%
79
12.6%
71
10.0%
32
13.5%
21
12.8%
255
Too much 1.7%
6
2.3%
14
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
3.2%
5
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.1%
814
57.6%
99
61.2%
216
52.4%
97
61.3%
1226
Too little 24.0%
309
23.8%
41
18.4%
65
22.7%
42
22.9%
457
About right 10.2%
131
14.5%
25
17.8%
63
19.5%
36
12.8%
255
Too much 1.9%
24
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
4.3%
8
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.6%
543
59.6%
683
61.3%
1226
Too little 20.5%
175
24.6%
282
22.9%
457
About right 13.1%
112
12.5%
143
12.8%
255
Too much 2.5%
21
1.8%
21
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.5%
17
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.2%
618
64.3%
326
71.9%
23
61.3%
198
51.5%
52
61.2%
1217
Too little 24.5%
251
19.9%
101
9.4%
3
22.3%
72
28.7%
29
22.9%
456
About right 11.8%
121
13.8%
70
12.5%
4
13.9%
45
13.9%
14
12.8%
254
Too much 2.1%
22
1.4%
7
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
4.0%
4
2.1%
42
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
171
64.1%
152
58.8%
430
62.9%
178
62.3%
193
70.3%
52
60.9%
1176
Too little 25.3%
75
22.8%
54
26.0%
190
18.7%
53
19.4%
60
17.6%
13
23.0%
445
About right 13.5%
40
11.0%
26
13.1%
96
13.8%
39
14.8%
46
6.8%
5
13.1%
252
Too much 3.0%
9
0.8%
2
1.8%
13
2.1%
6
2.3%
7
5.4%
4
2.1%
41
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
880
62.8%
179
66.5%
167
61.3%
1226
Too little 23.1%
338
27.4%
78
16.3%
41
22.9%
457
About right 13.7%
201
8.1%
23
12.4%
31
12.8%
255
Too much 2.2%
32
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
2.1%
42
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share