General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRG_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Dealing with drug addiction (NATDRUG_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1364 68.2% 68.2% -.53
Too little 355 17.8% 86% .48
About right 220 11% 97% 1.49
Too much 48 2.4% 99.4% 2.51
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
69.1%
419
64.1%
360
64.8%
208
77.6%
121
68.1%
1357
Too little 15.6%
54
17.5%
106
19.9%
112
19.0%
61
13.5%
21
17.8%
354
About right 10.1%
35
11.1%
67
12.3%
69
12.8%
41
5.1%
8
11.0%
220
Too much 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
3.0%
17
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
902
64.5%
111
67.1%
237
61.6%
114
68.2%
1364
Too little 18.0%
232
19.8%
34
17.3%
61
15.1%
28
17.8%
355
About right 8.8%
114
12.8%
22
13.9%
49
18.9%
35
11.0%
220
Too much 2.6%
34
2.3%
4
1.1%
4
3.2%
6
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
606
66.1%
758
68.2%
1364
Too little 15.9%
136
19.1%
219
17.8%
355
About right 10.1%
86
11.7%
134
11.0%
220
Too much 2.8%
24
2.1%
24
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
11
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
679
71.4%
362
78.1%
25
71.2%
230
58.4%
59
68.1%
1355
Too little 19.9%
204
15.4%
78
9.4%
3
14.2%
46
22.8%
23
17.8%
354
About right 10.7%
110
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
11.5%
37
12.9%
13
11.0%
219
Too much 2.5%
26
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
5.9%
6
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
72.2%
171
65.3%
477
70.3%
199
67.1%
208
75.7%
56
67.8%
1309
Too little 18.9%
56
16.0%
38
20.7%
151
14.1%
40
15.8%
49
13.5%
10
17.8%
344
About right 10.5%
31
11.0%
26
10.8%
79
12.4%
35
13.9%
43
6.8%
5
11.3%
219
Too much 3.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
2.4%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
68.8%
196
73.7%
185
68.2%
1364
Too little 18.1%
265
19.6%
56
13.5%
34
17.8%
355
About right 11.7%
171
7.7%
22
10.8%
27
11.0%
220
Too much 2.5%
36
2.8%
8
1.6%
4
2.4%
48
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share