General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTDRGY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. F. Drug rehabilitation (NATDRUGY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 994 49.7% 49.7% -.62
Too little 512 25.6% 75.3% -.02
About right 310 15.5% 90.8% .57
Too much 105 5.3% 96.1% 1.17
Don't know 79 4% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Too little 25.1%
87
25.1%
152
25.8%
145
28.3%
91
22.4%
35
25.6%
510
About right 19.3%
67
14.2%
86
15.7%
88
14.0%
45
14.7%
23
15.5%
309
Too much 5.5%
19
3.8%
23
5.7%
32
6.9%
22
4.5%
7
5.2%
103
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.6%
28
3.0%
17
3.7%
12
5.8%
9
3.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Too little 26.9%
347
22.1%
38
24.9%
88
21.1%
39
25.6%
512
About right 14.8%
191
13.4%
23
18.7%
66
16.2%
30
15.5%
310
Too much 5.7%
74
5.8%
10
3.7%
13
4.3%
8
5.3%
105
Don't know 4.1%
53
4.7%
8
2.8%
10
4.3%
8
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Too little 22.4%
191
28.0%
321
25.6%
512
About right 17.9%
153
13.7%
157
15.5%
310
Too much 6.7%
57
4.2%
48
5.3%
105
Don't know 4.2%
36
3.8%
43
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Too little 26.5%
272
27.4%
139
25.0%
8
21.1%
68
22.8%
23
25.6%
510
About right 15.0%
154
16.6%
84
28.1%
9
15.8%
51
8.9%
9
15.4%
307
Too much 5.1%
52
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
6.9%
7
5.3%
105
Don't know 3.9%
40
3.4%
17
9.4%
3
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
3.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Too little 29.1%
86
28.7%
68
26.0%
190
23.3%
66
22.9%
71
17.6%
13
25.6%
494
About right 10.8%
32
18.1%
43
12.9%
94
18.4%
52
19.7%
61
20.3%
15
15.4%
297
Too much 3.4%
10
4.6%
11
4.8%
35
6.0%
17
6.5%
20
13.5%
10
5.3%
103
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
4.2%
31
3.5%
10
5.2%
16
6.8%
5
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Too little 22.9%
335
35.4%
101
30.3%
76
25.6%
512
About right 17.1%
250
7.7%
22
15.1%
38
15.5%
310
Too much 6.0%
88
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
5.3%
105
Don't know 4.1%
60
2.8%
8
4.4%
11
4.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share