General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTEDUC_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. G. Improving the nation's education system (NATEDUC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1006 50.3% 50.3% -.72
Too little 734 36.7% 87% .33
About right 203 10.2% 97.2% 1.39
Too much 45 2.3% 99.4% 2.44
Don't know 11 .6% 100% 7.72
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.3%
185
47.7%
289
50.2%
282
53.0%
170
47.4%
74
50.2%
1000
Too little 37.5%
130
39.9%
242
38.4%
216
29.6%
95
32.1%
50
36.8%
733
About right 8.6%
30
9.7%
59
8.7%
49
12.8%
41
14.7%
23
10.1%
202
Too much 0.6%
2
2.5%
15
2.1%
12
3.1%
10
3.8%
6
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
1.9%
3
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
665
45.9%
79
50.1%
177
45.9%
85
50.3%
1006
Too little 35.3%
456
41.3%
71
36.8%
130
41.6%
77
36.7%
734
About right 10.4%
134
11.6%
20
8.8%
31
9.7%
18
10.2%
203
Too much 1.9%
25
1.2%
2
3.7%
13
2.7%
5
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
49.7%
569
50.3%
1006
Too little 33.7%
288
38.9%
446
36.7%
734
About right 11.5%
98
9.2%
105
10.2%
203
Too much 2.9%
25
1.7%
20
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.5%
6
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.5%
518
52.1%
264
65.6%
21
47.4%
153
42.6%
43
50.2%
999
Too little 36.9%
379
32.3%
164
31.3%
10
40.2%
130
46.5%
47
36.7%
730
About right 9.6%
98
12.4%
63
3.1%
1
10.8%
35
5.9%
6
10.2%
203
Too much 2.2%
23
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.9%
133
53.6%
127
47.9%
350
51.2%
145
54.2%
168
58.1%
43
50.0%
966
Too little 47.3%
140
38.4%
91
38.6%
282
33.9%
96
29.0%
90
20.3%
15
37.0%
714
About right 6.4%
19
8.0%
19
11.2%
82
13.1%
37
11.3%
35
8.1%
6
10.3%
198
Too much 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
4.2%
13
12.2%
9
2.3%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
733
49.1%
140
53.0%
133
50.3%
1006
Too little 36.3%
532
43.5%
124
31.1%
78
36.7%
734
About right 10.5%
153
6.3%
18
12.7%
32
10.2%
203
Too much 2.5%
36
0.4%
1
3.2%
8
2.3%
45
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share