General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTEDUC_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. G. Improving the nation's education system (NATEDUC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1364 68.2% 68.2% -.55
Too little 484 24.2% 92.4% .74
About right 111 5.6% 98% 2.02
Too much 36 1.8% 99.8% 3.31
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 9.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
69.1%
419
64.1%
360
64.8%
208
77.6%
121
68.1%
1357
Too little 23.3%
81
23.8%
144
27.6%
155
25.2%
81
14.1%
22
24.2%
483
About right 3.2%
11
5.3%
32
6.2%
35
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
5.6%
111
Too much 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
2.1%
12
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
902
64.5%
111
67.1%
237
61.6%
114
68.2%
1364
Too little 22.9%
295
30.8%
53
24.1%
85
27.6%
51
24.2%
484
About right 5.6%
72
4.1%
7
4.8%
17
8.1%
15
5.6%
111
Too much 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
3.7%
13
2.2%
4
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
606
66.1%
758
68.2%
1364
Too little 21.0%
179
26.6%
305
24.2%
484
About right 5.5%
47
5.6%
64
5.6%
111
Too much 2.5%
21
1.3%
15
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
679
71.4%
362
78.1%
25
71.2%
230
58.4%
59
68.1%
1355
Too little 25.4%
261
21.3%
108
15.6%
5
23.5%
76
32.7%
33
24.3%
483
About right 5.8%
60
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
8.9%
9
5.5%
110
Too much 2.3%
24
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
72.2%
171
65.3%
477
70.3%
199
67.1%
208
75.7%
56
67.8%
1309
Too little 28.4%
84
22.8%
54
27.9%
204
20.1%
57
21.0%
65
10.8%
8
24.4%
472
About right 3.7%
11
4.2%
10
5.6%
41
8.5%
24
6.5%
20
4.1%
3
5.6%
109
Too much 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
1.9%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
68.8%
196
73.7%
185
68.2%
1364
Too little 24.1%
353
28.1%
80
20.3%
51
24.2%
484
About right 6.0%
88
2.8%
8
6.0%
15
5.6%
111
Too much 2.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share