General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTEDCY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. G. Education (NATEDUCY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 994 49.7% 49.7% -.71
Too little 737 36.9% 86.6% .29
About right 192 9.6% 96.2% 1.28
Too much 62 3.1% 99.3% 2.28
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Too little 40.9%
142
36.1%
219
37.0%
208
36.8%
118
29.5%
46
36.8%
733
About right 9.8%
34
7.8%
47
8.9%
50
10.6%
34
16.0%
25
9.5%
190
Too much 2.6%
9
3.0%
18
2.8%
16
5.3%
17
1.3%
2
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Too little 37.1%
479
34.9%
60
37.1%
131
36.2%
67
36.9%
737
About right 10.5%
135
9.3%
16
8.2%
29
6.5%
12
9.6%
192
Too much 3.1%
40
1.2%
2
4.2%
15
2.7%
5
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Too little 35.4%
302
38.0%
435
36.9%
737
About right 11.4%
97
8.3%
95
9.6%
192
Too much 3.7%
32
2.6%
30
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.8%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Too little 37.2%
382
37.7%
191
46.9%
15
35.0%
113
30.7%
31
36.8%
732
About right 9.5%
97
10.7%
54
15.6%
5
9.0%
29
5.9%
6
9.6%
191
Too much 3.0%
31
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
3.0%
3
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Too little 37.2%
110
44.3%
105
36.8%
269
37.5%
106
34.5%
107
20.3%
15
36.9%
712
About right 6.8%
20
7.2%
17
8.8%
64
9.5%
27
12.3%
38
18.9%
14
9.3%
180
Too much 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
3.5%
10
6.1%
19
17.6%
13
3.2%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Too little 36.0%
527
41.8%
119
36.3%
91
36.9%
737
About right 9.8%
143
5.6%
16
13.1%
33
9.6%
192
Too much 3.4%
50
1.4%
4
3.2%
8
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share