General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTENVY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. The environment (NATENVIY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 994 49.7% 49.7% -.63
Too little 651 32.6% 82.3% .12
About right 242 12.1% 94.4% .87
Too much 71 3.6% 97.9% 1.62
Don't know 41 2.1% 100% 5.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Too little 38.3%
133
29.7%
180
33.8%
190
30.2%
97
30.1%
47
32.5%
647
About right 10.1%
35
12.5%
76
11.4%
64
15.3%
49
10.9%
17
12.1%
241
Too much 2.9%
10
3.3%
20
3.0%
17
5.0%
16
5.1%
8
3.6%
71
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.1%
13
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
2.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Too little 31.9%
412
30.2%
52
34.3%
121
35.7%
66
32.6%
651
About right 13.6%
176
12.2%
21
9.1%
32
7.0%
13
12.1%
242
Too much 3.1%
40
2.9%
5
5.9%
21
2.7%
5
3.6%
71
Don't know 2.8%
36
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Too little 32.2%
275
32.8%
376
32.6%
651
About right 12.3%
105
12.0%
137
12.1%
242
Too much 4.4%
38
2.9%
33
3.6%
71
Don't know 2.1%
18
2.0%
23
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Too little 31.4%
322
34.3%
174
43.8%
14
33.4%
108
29.7%
30
32.6%
648
About right 12.9%
132
13.0%
66
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
8.9%
9
12.1%
240
Too much 4.6%
47
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
3.6%
71
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.2%
11
9.4%
3
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Too little 35.1%
104
41.8%
99
31.3%
229
35.7%
101
29.0%
90
12.2%
9
32.7%
632
About right 8.4%
25
7.2%
17
11.8%
86
13.1%
37
16.8%
52
21.6%
16
12.1%
233
Too much 1.0%
3
3.8%
9
3.0%
22
1.1%
3
5.2%
16
20.3%
15
3.5%
68
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
1.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Too little 32.8%
480
32.6%
93
31.1%
78
32.6%
651
About right 12.0%
176
10.5%
30
14.3%
36
12.1%
242
Too much 3.8%
55
3.5%
10
2.4%
6
3.6%
71
Don't know 1.5%
22
2.1%
6
5.2%
13
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share