General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTENVY_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. The environment (NATENVIY_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1238 61.9% 61.9% -.57
Too little 513 25.7% 87.6% .4
About right 170 8.5% 96.1% 1.38
Too much 63 3.2% 99.2% 2.36
Don't know 16 .8% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.1%
205
64.7%
392
62.1%
349
57.9%
186
65.4%
102
61.9%
1234
Too little 31.4%
109
24.3%
147
26.2%
147
24.6%
79
19.9%
31
25.8%
513
About right 7.5%
26
7.8%
47
8.5%
48
10.0%
32
9.0%
14
8.4%
167
Too much 1.7%
6
2.5%
15
3.0%
17
5.3%
17
4.5%
7
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
2.2%
7
1.3%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.2%
803
65.1%
112
59.8%
211
60.5%
112
61.9%
1238
Too little 25.9%
334
23.8%
41
24.4%
86
28.1%
52
25.7%
513
About right 8.3%
107
7.6%
13
9.3%
33
9.2%
17
8.5%
170
Too much 2.5%
32
2.9%
5
6.2%
22
2.2%
4
3.2%
63
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
527
62.0%
711
61.9%
1238
Too little 24.5%
209
26.5%
304
25.7%
513
About right 9.5%
81
7.8%
89
8.5%
170
Too much 4.0%
34
2.5%
29
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
13
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
622
62.7%
318
50.0%
16
64.1%
207
67.3%
68
61.9%
1231
Too little 25.7%
264
24.3%
123
31.3%
10
27.6%
89
24.8%
25
25.7%
511
About right 9.1%
93
9.1%
46
18.8%
6
5.9%
19
4.0%
4
8.4%
168
Too much 3.7%
38
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.5%
194
57.0%
135
64.7%
473
60.1%
170
59.4%
184
56.8%
42
62.0%
1198
Too little 27.7%
82
33.8%
80
25.2%
184
25.1%
71
21.9%
68
13.5%
10
25.6%
495
About right 4.7%
14
6.8%
16
8.1%
59
12.0%
34
10.0%
31
12.2%
9
8.4%
163
Too much 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
1.4%
10
2.1%
6
7.1%
22
14.9%
11
3.1%
60
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.3%
898
62.5%
178
64.5%
162
61.9%
1238
Too little 26.0%
380
27.7%
79
21.5%
54
25.7%
513
About right 8.5%
125
6.0%
17
11.2%
28
8.5%
170
Too much 3.5%
51
3.5%
10
0.8%
2
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share