General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTENVY_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. B. The environment (NATENVIY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1360 68% 68% -.53
Too little 340 17% 85% .44
About right 207 10.4% 95.4% 1.41
Too much 80 4% 99.4% 2.38
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 7.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.6%
224
70.8%
429
66.7%
375
64.8%
208
76.3%
119
68.0%
1355
Too little 22.2%
77
16.8%
102
17.8%
100
14.0%
45
9.6%
15
17.0%
339
About right 9.8%
34
10.1%
61
9.4%
53
14.0%
45
7.7%
12
10.3%
205
Too much 2.3%
8
2.1%
13
5.7%
32
6.5%
21
3.8%
6
4.0%
80
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
882
71.5%
123
66.9%
236
64.3%
119
68.0%
1360
Too little 17.1%
220
16.3%
28
15.9%
56
19.5%
36
17.0%
340
About right 10.8%
139
9.3%
16
8.5%
30
11.9%
22
10.4%
207
Too much 3.0%
39
2.9%
5
8.2%
29
3.8%
7
4.0%
80
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
580
68.1%
780
68.0%
1360
Too little 16.3%
139
17.5%
201
17.0%
340
About right 9.7%
83
10.8%
124
10.4%
207
Too much 6.0%
51
2.5%
29
4.0%
80
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
12
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
682
69.4%
352
53.1%
17
70.6%
228
72.3%
73
68.0%
1352
Too little 17.0%
174
15.2%
77
25.0%
8
19.2%
62
16.8%
17
17.0%
338
About right 10.7%
110
11.2%
57
15.6%
5
7.7%
25
8.9%
9
10.4%
206
Too much 4.9%
50
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
4.0%
80
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
208
63.3%
150
71.1%
520
67.1%
190
64.2%
199
59.5%
44
67.9%
1311
Too little 23.3%
69
21.5%
51
16.0%
117
19.1%
54
9.4%
29
10.8%
8
17.0%
328
About right 4.4%
13
11.0%
26
9.8%
72
11.0%
31
16.5%
51
12.2%
9
10.5%
202
Too much 2.0%
6
3.8%
9
2.1%
15
2.5%
7
8.7%
27
17.6%
13
4.0%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
67.0%
191
74.1%
186
68.0%
1360
Too little 16.5%
242
18.9%
54
17.5%
44
17.0%
340
About right 11.0%
161
9.8%
28
7.2%
18
10.4%
207
Too much 4.6%
67
3.5%
10
1.2%
3
4.0%
80
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share