General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES_1

Number of household members under 6
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1706 85.3% 85.3% -.28
1 185 9.3% 94.6% .77
2 77 3.9% 98.4% 1.82
3 14 .7% 99.1% 2.88
4 2 .1% 99.2% 3.93
No answer 16 .8% 100% 9.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 68.6%
238
73.6%
446
96.3%
541
99.1%
318
100.0%
156
85.3%
1699
1 19.3%
67
16.7%
101
2.5%
14
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
185
2 9.8%
34
6.8%
41
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
77
3 1.7%
6
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
4 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
9
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 84.2%
1086
86.6%
149
86.7%
306
89.2%
165
85.3%
1706
1 10.3%
133
8.7%
15
7.6%
27
5.4%
10
9.3%
185
2 4.2%
54
2.9%
5
3.1%
11
3.8%
7
3.9%
77
3 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
7
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 88.4%
755
83.0%
951
85.3%
1706
1 8.5%
73
9.8%
112
9.3%
185
2 2.3%
20
5.0%
57
3.9%
77
3 0.4%
3
1.0%
11
0.7%
14
4 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
14
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 85.6%
878
85.0%
431
87.5%
28
85.4%
276
85.1%
86
85.4%
1699
1 9.3%
95
8.3%
42
6.3%
2
10.5%
34
7.9%
8
9.1%
181
2 4.3%
44
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
3.9%
77
3 0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
1.2%
6
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 89.5%
265
87.3%
207
84.4%
617
83.4%
236
84.8%
263
87.8%
65
85.6%
1653
1 6.8%
20
6.8%
16
10.8%
79
8.8%
25
9.0%
28
8.1%
6
9.0%
174
2 2.7%
8
4.6%
11
3.3%
24
5.3%
15
3.9%
12
4.1%
3
3.8%
73
3 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
0 87.4%
1280
86.0%
245
72.1%
181
85.3%
1706
1 8.0%
117
8.8%
25
17.1%
43
9.3%
185
2 3.3%
49
3.9%
11
6.8%
17
3.9%
77
3 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
0.7%
14
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
11
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share