General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1_1

Marital status of first person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1015 50.8% 50.8% -.82
Widowed 173 8.7% 59.4% -.23
Divorced 318 15.9% 75.3% .36
Separated 87 4.4% 79.7% .96
Never married 385 19.3% 98.9% 1.55
Don't know 18 .9% 99.8% 3.33
No answer 4 .2% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Married 45.5%
158
53.8%
326
54.8%
308
48.3%
155
42.3%
66
50.9%
1013
Widowed 2.3%
8
1.2%
7
5.7%
32
17.4%
56
44.9%
70
8.7%
173
Divorced 8.4%
29
15.5%
94
21.4%
120
18.7%
60
7.1%
11
15.8%
314
Separated 2.9%
10
6.3%
38
4.3%
24
4.7%
15
0.0%
0
4.4%
87
Never married 40.1%
139
21.8%
132
13.2%
74
9.7%
31
5.1%
8
19.3%
384
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 48.4%
625
47.1%
81
58.9%
208
54.6%
101
50.8%
1015
Widowed 10.2%
132
8.1%
14
4.0%
14
7.0%
13
8.7%
173
Divorced 16.0%
206
18.0%
31
15.0%
53
15.1%
28
15.9%
318
Separated 5.7%
73
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
4.4%
87
Never married 18.4%
238
22.1%
38
19.5%
69
21.6%
40
19.3%
385
Don't know 0.9%
12
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 53.2%
454
49.0%
561
50.8%
1015
Widowed 4.8%
41
11.5%
132
8.7%
173
Divorced 16.3%
139
15.6%
179
15.9%
318
Separated 4.4%
38
4.3%
49
4.4%
87
Never married 20.3%
173
18.5%
212
19.3%
385
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.0%
11
0.9%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 51.8%
531
55.8%
283
56.3%
18
41.2%
133
44.6%
45
50.8%
1010
Widowed 9.7%
100
9.1%
46
21.9%
7
5.0%
16
4.0%
4
8.7%
173
Divorced 16.8%
172
13.2%
67
12.5%
4
18.0%
58
14.9%
15
15.9%
316
Separated 4.9%
50
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
1.0%
1
4.2%
84
Never married 15.7%
161
17.8%
90
9.4%
3
29.4%
95
34.7%
35
19.3%
384
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
18
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 37.5%
111
44.7%
106
51.6%
377
55.8%
158
61.6%
191
58.1%
43
51.1%
986
Widowed 10.1%
30
9.3%
22
9.2%
67
7.4%
21
7.4%
23
9.5%
7
8.8%
170
Divorced 17.2%
51
17.7%
42
16.7%
122
12.7%
36
13.9%
43
17.6%
13
15.9%
307
Separated 5.1%
15
2.5%
6
3.7%
27
6.7%
19
2.9%
9
8.1%
6
4.2%
82
Never married 28.7%
85
24.9%
59
18.1%
132
16.3%
46
13.2%
41
4.1%
3
19.0%
366
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Married 54.0%
790
27.7%
79
58.2%
146
50.8%
1015
Widowed 9.6%
140
9.1%
26
2.8%
7
8.7%
173
Divorced 16.3%
238
19.6%
56
9.6%
24
15.9%
318
Separated 3.4%
50
7.7%
22
6.0%
15
4.4%
87
Never married 15.8%
231
34.0%
97
22.7%
57
19.3%
385
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share