General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTHEAL_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health (NATHEAL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1364 68.2% 68.2% -.51
Too little 370 18.5% 86.7% .43
About right 160 8% 94.7% 1.38
Too much 91 4.6% 99.3% 2.32
Don't know 13 .7% 99.9% 7.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
69.1%
419
64.1%
360
64.8%
208
77.6%
121
68.1%
1357
Too little 20.2%
70
18.5%
112
20.8%
117
19.0%
61
6.4%
10
18.6%
370
About right 5.8%
20
7.8%
47
8.4%
47
8.4%
27
12.2%
19
8.0%
160
Too much 2.3%
8
3.8%
23
5.9%
33
6.9%
22
2.6%
4
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
902
64.5%
111
67.1%
237
61.6%
114
68.2%
1364
Too little 18.6%
240
23.8%
41
14.7%
52
20.0%
37
18.5%
370
About right 7.0%
90
7.0%
12
11.0%
39
10.3%
19
8.0%
160
Too much 3.8%
49
3.5%
6
6.2%
22
7.6%
14
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
606
66.1%
758
68.2%
1364
Too little 15.7%
134
20.6%
236
18.5%
370
About right 7.7%
66
8.2%
94
8.0%
160
Too much 5.2%
44
4.1%
47
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
10
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
679
71.4%
362
78.1%
25
71.2%
230
58.4%
59
68.1%
1355
Too little 18.8%
193
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
18.3%
59
26.7%
27
18.6%
369
About right 8.9%
91
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
7.9%
8
8.0%
159
Too much 5.3%
54
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
5.9%
6
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
72.2%
171
65.3%
477
70.3%
199
67.1%
208
75.7%
56
67.8%
1309
Too little 22.3%
66
19.0%
45
21.9%
160
14.8%
42
14.2%
44
2.7%
2
18.6%
359
About right 7.8%
23
6.8%
16
8.8%
64
8.5%
24
9.0%
28
4.1%
3
8.2%
158
Too much 2.7%
8
1.7%
4
3.1%
23
5.7%
16
8.7%
27
17.6%
13
4.7%
91
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
68.8%
196
73.7%
185
68.2%
1364
Too little 17.6%
257
25.6%
73
15.9%
40
18.5%
370
About right 8.5%
125
4.6%
13
8.8%
22
8.0%
160
Too much 5.9%
87
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share