General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTMASS_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. N. Mass Transportation (NATMASS_1)
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 802 40.1% 40.1% -.64
About right 888 44.4% 84.5% -.06
Too much 167 8.4% 92.9% .51
Don't know 142 7.1% 100% 3.37
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
120
36.5%
221
46.8%
263
40.8%
131
40.4%
63
40.1%
798
About right 51.6%
179
47.7%
289
41.5%
233
40.2%
129
34.6%
54
44.4%
884
Too much 8.9%
31
9.6%
58
5.7%
32
10.0%
32
9.0%
14
8.4%
167
Don't know 4.9%
17
6.3%
38
6.0%
34
9.0%
29
15.4%
24
7.1%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 35.7%
460
35.5%
61
49.9%
176
56.8%
105
40.1%
802
About right 48.0%
619
43.6%
75
36.0%
127
36.2%
67
44.4%
888
Too much 8.4%
109
12.8%
22
7.6%
27
4.9%
9
8.4%
167
Don't know 7.9%
102
8.1%
14
6.2%
22
2.2%
4
7.1%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 44.4%
379
36.9%
423
40.1%
802
About right 41.2%
352
46.8%
536
44.4%
888
Too much 8.4%
72
8.3%
95
8.4%
167
Don't know 5.9%
50
8.0%
92
7.1%
142
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.7%
387
38.1%
193
40.6%
13
45.5%
147
55.4%
56
40.0%
796
About right 43.5%
446
50.3%
255
50.0%
16
41.5%
134
32.7%
33
44.4%
884
Too much 10.0%
103
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
8.9%
9
8.3%
166
Don't know 8.8%
90
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
5.6%
18
3.0%
3
7.1%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 52.0%
154
47.3%
112
35.3%
258
37.1%
105
37.7%
117
41.9%
31
40.2%
777
About right 38.5%
114
40.1%
95
48.6%
355
47.0%
133
44.2%
137
39.2%
29
44.7%
863
Too much 5.1%
15
8.4%
20
7.8%
57
10.2%
29
10.6%
33
14.9%
11
8.5%
165
Don't know 4.4%
13
3.8%
9
8.3%
61
5.7%
16
7.4%
23
4.1%
3
6.5%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 40.1%
587
41.1%
117
39.0%
98
40.1%
802
About right 43.9%
643
45.3%
129
46.2%
116
44.4%
888
Too much 8.1%
119
9.8%
28
8.0%
20
8.4%
167
Don't know 7.8%
114
3.9%
11
6.8%
17
7.1%
142
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share