General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTMASS_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. N. Mass Transportation (NATMASS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.96
Too little 697 34.9% 58.1% -.3
About right 661 33.1% 91.1% .36
Too much 107 5.4% 96.5% 1.01
Don't know 70 3.5% 100% 4.3
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too little 30.3%
105
31.2%
189
37.9%
213
42.7%
137
32.7%
51
34.9%
695
About right 38.9%
135
33.2%
201
32.9%
185
28.3%
91
29.5%
46
33.0%
658
Too much 6.9%
24
5.8%
35
4.6%
26
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
5.4%
107
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.6%
22
2.3%
13
6.2%
20
6.4%
10
3.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too little 29.2%
377
34.9%
60
42.2%
149
60.0%
111
34.9%
697
About right 36.0%
465
31.4%
54
28.6%
101
22.2%
41
33.1%
661
Too much 5.7%
73
8.1%
14
4.5%
16
2.2%
4
5.4%
107
Don't know 3.7%
48
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
2.7%
5
3.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too little 37.5%
320
32.9%
377
34.9%
697
About right 29.7%
254
35.5%
407
33.1%
661
Too much 5.0%
43
5.6%
64
5.4%
107
Don't know 2.5%
21
4.3%
49
3.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too little 34.3%
352
30.6%
155
34.4%
11
39.9%
129
46.5%
47
34.9%
694
About right 35.0%
359
33.5%
170
28.1%
9
28.2%
91
28.7%
29
33.1%
658
Too much 6.2%
64
4.5%
23
12.5%
4
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
5.4%
107
Don't know 3.6%
37
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
3.5%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too little 45.6%
135
43.5%
103
31.1%
227
35.3%
100
30.3%
94
28.4%
21
35.2%
680
About right 24.3%
72
30.0%
71
37.9%
277
31.8%
90
35.5%
110
28.4%
21
33.2%
641
Too much 4.7%
14
3.4%
8
4.2%
31
6.4%
18
8.1%
25
10.8%
8
5.4%
104
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
3.3%
24
3.5%
10
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
3.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too little 37.4%
548
31.2%
89
23.9%
60
34.9%
697
About right 32.5%
476
32.6%
93
36.7%
92
33.1%
661
Too much 4.8%
70
8.8%
25
4.8%
12
5.4%
107
Don't know 3.8%
55
2.1%
6
3.6%
9
3.5%
70
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share