General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES_2

Number of household members under 6
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.89
0 1263 63.2% 86.4% -.03
1 175 8.8% 95.1% .82
2 63 3.2% 98.3% 1.68
3 11 .6% 98.8% 2.53
4 3 .2% 99% 3.39
No answer 21 1.1% 100% 7.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
0 46.1%
160
54.0%
327
72.6%
408
79.1%
254
71.2%
111
63.3%
1260
1 18.4%
64
14.5%
88
3.2%
18
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
8.8%
175
2 9.5%
33
3.6%
22
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
3.2%
63
3 2.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
4 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
0 60.4%
779
66.3%
114
66.0%
233
74.1%
137
63.2%
1263
1 9.2%
119
8.1%
14
7.6%
27
8.1%
15
8.8%
175
2 3.2%
41
1.7%
3
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
3.2%
63
3 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
4 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
0 63.2%
540
63.1%
723
63.2%
1263
1 7.1%
61
9.9%
114
8.8%
175
2 2.8%
24
3.4%
39
3.2%
63
3 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
0 67.2%
689
58.2%
295
59.4%
19
58.8%
190
65.3%
66
63.3%
1259
1 7.7%
79
9.9%
50
12.5%
4
9.9%
32
8.9%
9
8.7%
174
2 2.5%
26
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
5.0%
5
3.2%
63
3 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
11
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
0 66.2%
196
68.8%
163
60.1%
439
63.6%
180
65.8%
204
62.2%
46
63.6%
1228
1 6.1%
18
6.3%
15
11.1%
81
9.2%
26
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
8.6%
166
2 3.4%
10
2.5%
6
3.3%
24
2.8%
8
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
3.2%
62
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.5%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
0 66.3%
970
62.1%
177
46.2%
116
63.2%
1263
1 8.1%
119
7.0%
20
14.3%
36
8.8%
175
2 2.8%
41
3.2%
9
5.2%
13
3.2%
63
3 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
11
4 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share