General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTMASS_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. N. Mass Transportation (NATMASS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.84
Too little 514 25.7% 61.9% -.16
About right 599 30% 91.9% .51
Too much 108 5.4% 97.3% 1.19
Don't know 53 2.7% 99.9% 4.57
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too little 23.9%
83
21.8%
132
28.8%
162
33.0%
106
18.6%
29
25.7%
512
About right 31.7%
110
31.5%
191
31.9%
179
28.7%
92
16.0%
25
30.0%
597
Too much 4.9%
17
5.0%
30
5.9%
33
6.2%
20
5.1%
8
5.4%
108
Don't know 2.9%
10
1.8%
11
2.5%
14
2.5%
8
6.4%
10
2.7%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too little 21.9%
283
23.3%
40
30.0%
106
45.9%
85
25.7%
514
About right 30.9%
398
32.6%
56
28.3%
100
24.3%
45
30.0%
599
Too much 5.2%
67
6.4%
11
7.1%
25
2.7%
5
5.4%
108
Don't know 3.6%
46
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
2.7%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too little 26.8%
229
24.9%
285
25.7%
514
About right 26.3%
225
32.6%
374
30.0%
599
Too much 6.2%
53
4.8%
55
5.4%
108
Don't know 1.6%
14
3.4%
39
2.7%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too little 25.4%
261
23.1%
117
31.3%
10
26.6%
86
38.6%
39
25.8%
513
About right 33.2%
341
28.4%
144
37.5%
12
23.8%
77
21.8%
22
30.0%
596
Too much 5.8%
59
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
5.4%
107
Don't know 2.7%
28
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
2.7%
53
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too little 34.8%
103
32.1%
76
23.4%
171
24.0%
68
24.2%
75
17.6%
13
26.2%
506
About right 23.6%
70
27.8%
66
32.7%
239
29.7%
84
31.6%
98
31.1%
23
30.0%
580
Too much 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
5.1%
37
6.0%
17
7.4%
23
14.9%
11
5.5%
106
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
2.5%
18
2.8%
8
5.2%
16
1.4%
1
2.5%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too little 26.3%
385
28.1%
80
19.5%
49
25.7%
514
About right 30.5%
446
28.4%
81
28.7%
72
30.0%
599
Too much 5.7%
84
5.6%
16
3.2%
8
5.4%
108
Don't know 3.1%
45
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
2.7%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share