General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPRK_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation (NATPARK_1)
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 659 33% 33% -.81
About right 1178 58.9% 91.9% .13
Too much 121 6.1% 97.9% 1.07
Don't know 41 2.1% 100% 5.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 40.1%
139
32.0%
194
34.2%
192
30.2%
97
22.4%
35
33.0%
657
About right 55.6%
193
60.6%
367
58.2%
327
57.6%
185
65.4%
102
58.9%
1174
Too much 3.7%
13
5.0%
30
6.6%
37
7.2%
23
10.3%
16
6.0%
119
Don't know 0.6%
2
2.5%
15
1.1%
6
5.0%
16
1.3%
2
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 34.3%
443
29.7%
51
29.2%
103
33.5%
62
33.0%
659
About right 57.0%
735
61.0%
105
66.0%
233
56.8%
105
58.9%
1178
Too much 6.4%
82
7.0%
12
4.2%
15
6.5%
12
6.1%
121
Don't know 2.3%
30
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
3.2%
6
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 33.1%
283
32.8%
376
33.0%
659
About right 59.5%
508
58.5%
670
58.9%
1178
Too much 6.0%
51
6.1%
70
6.1%
121
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.6%
30
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 32.6%
334
31.2%
158
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
38.6%
39
32.9%
654
About right 58.9%
604
60.7%
308
71.9%
23
57.6%
186
51.5%
52
59.0%
1173
Too much 6.8%
70
6.5%
33
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
6.0%
120
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.4%
7
6.3%
2
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 44.9%
133
31.6%
75
31.6%
231
33.2%
94
24.5%
76
31.1%
23
32.7%
632
About right 52.0%
154
60.3%
143
59.8%
437
59.7%
169
68.4%
212
51.4%
38
59.7%
1153
Too much 2.7%
8
6.8%
16
7.0%
51
5.3%
15
5.5%
17
14.9%
11
6.1%
118
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
1.8%
5
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
1.4%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
439
43.9%
125
37.8%
95
33.0%
659
About right 62.0%
907
47.7%
136
53.8%
135
58.9%
1178
Too much 6.1%
90
6.7%
19
4.8%
12
6.1%
121
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
2.1%
41
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share