General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPRK_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation (NATPARK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.2
Too little 433 21.7% 44.9% -.38
About right 978 48.9% 93.8% .44
Too much 93 4.7% 98.4% 1.26
Don't know 32 1.6% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too little 23.6%
82
22.1%
134
23.0%
129
20.2%
65
12.8%
20
21.6%
430
About right 49.6%
172
47.0%
285
48.8%
274
53.0%
170
48.7%
76
49.0%
977
Too much 3.7%
13
3.8%
23
4.6%
26
5.9%
19
7.7%
12
4.7%
93
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
1.6%
9
2.8%
9
3.8%
6
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too little 21.5%
277
20.3%
35
18.1%
64
30.8%
57
21.7%
433
About right 45.9%
592
51.7%
89
57.2%
202
51.4%
95
48.9%
978
Too much 5.4%
70
4.1%
7
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
4.7%
93
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too little 23.0%
196
20.7%
237
21.7%
433
About right 46.8%
400
50.4%
578
48.9%
978
Too much 4.2%
36
5.0%
57
4.7%
93
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.3%
26
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too little 21.7%
223
17.2%
87
15.6%
5
25.7%
83
33.7%
34
21.7%
432
About right 50.6%
519
49.1%
249
56.3%
18
44.0%
142
45.5%
46
49.0%
974
Too much 5.8%
59
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
4.7%
93
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
1.0%
1
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too little 31.1%
92
24.5%
58
20.0%
146
21.2%
60
15.2%
47
23.0%
17
21.8%
420
About right 40.5%
120
49.4%
117
50.8%
371
51.6%
146
55.5%
172
36.5%
27
49.4%
953
Too much 3.4%
10
3.8%
9
4.9%
36
3.2%
9
6.5%
20
10.8%
8
4.8%
92
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too little 19.2%
281
32.6%
93
23.5%
59
21.7%
433
About right 52.7%
771
37.2%
106
40.2%
101
48.9%
978
Too much 5.1%
75
2.8%
8
4.0%
10
4.7%
93
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.1%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share