General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPRK_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation (NATPARK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.02
Too little 387 19.4% 55.6% -.16
About right 781 39.1% 94.6% .71
Too much 90 4.5% 99.1% 1.57
Don't know 18 .9% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too little 21.3%
74
18.6%
113
22.1%
124
17.8%
57
10.9%
17
19.3%
385
About right 39.2%
136
37.3%
226
40.7%
229
44.5%
143
28.8%
45
39.1%
779
Too much 2.6%
9
3.6%
22
5.5%
31
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too little 18.8%
242
20.9%
36
17.3%
61
25.9%
48
19.4%
387
About right 37.1%
478
37.8%
65
43.9%
155
44.9%
83
39.1%
781
Too much 4.8%
62
4.1%
7
4.2%
15
3.2%
6
4.5%
90
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too little 19.4%
166
19.3%
221
19.4%
387
About right 36.1%
308
41.3%
473
39.1%
781
Too much 5.2%
44
4.0%
46
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.2%
14
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too little 18.4%
189
17.4%
88
18.8%
6
20.7%
67
34.7%
35
19.4%
385
About right 42.6%
437
36.7%
186
50.0%
16
34.1%
110
29.7%
30
39.2%
779
Too much 5.4%
55
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
5.0%
5
4.5%
89
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too little 27.4%
81
15.2%
36
19.6%
143
18.0%
51
17.4%
54
14.9%
11
19.5%
376
About right 33.8%
100
44.3%
105
38.7%
283
38.2%
108
44.8%
139
40.5%
30
39.6%
765
Too much 1.4%
4
4.2%
10
4.4%
32
5.7%
16
5.8%
18
9.5%
7
4.5%
87
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too little 18.0%
264
27.4%
78
17.9%
45
19.4%
387
About right 42.1%
617
31.9%
91
29.1%
73
39.1%
781
Too much 4.7%
69
3.5%
10
4.4%
11
4.5%
90
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share