General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES_3

Number of household members under 6
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.75
0 1066 53.3% 89.5% .14
1 141 7.1% 96.6% 1.02
2 42 2.1% 98.7% 1.91
3 7 .4% 99% 2.79
4 1 .1% 99.1% 3.68
5 1 .1% 99.1% 4.57
No answer 18 .9% 100% 8.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
0 40.3%
140
44.4%
269
64.8%
364
68.5%
220
44.2%
69
53.3%
1062
1 14.7%
51
11.7%
71
2.5%
14
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
7.1%
141
2 5.5%
19
2.6%
16
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
3 1.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
6
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
0 51.3%
662
52.9%
91
55.0%
194
64.3%
119
53.3%
1066
1 7.2%
93
8.7%
15
6.5%
23
5.4%
10
7.1%
141
2 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
2.1%
42
3 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
12
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
0 50.8%
434
55.1%
632
53.3%
1066
1 7.0%
60
7.1%
81
7.1%
141
2 2.0%
17
2.2%
25
2.1%
42
3 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
8
0.9%
10
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
0 58.4%
599
49.1%
249
56.3%
18
43.7%
141
54.5%
55
53.4%
1062
1 6.4%
66
5.9%
30
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
7.0%
140
2 1.4%
14
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
3 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
3.0%
3
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
0 53.0%
157
54.9%
130
51.6%
377
51.2%
145
60.6%
188
56.8%
42
53.8%
1039
1 6.4%
19
6.8%
16
8.6%
63
7.4%
21
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
7.1%
137
2 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
1.9%
14
3.5%
10
1.6%
5
2.7%
2
2.1%
41
3 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
0 55.9%
818
51.9%
148
39.8%
100
53.3%
1066
1 6.7%
98
7.0%
20
9.2%
23
7.1%
141
2 2.1%
31
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.1%
42
3 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
9
2.8%
8
0.4%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share