General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTROAD_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. L. Highways and bridges (NATROAD_1)
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 713 35.7% 35.7% -.73
About right 1004 50.2% 85.9% .03
Too much 214 10.7% 96.6% .79
Don't know 67 3.4% 99.9% 4.61
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 22.8%
79
30.7%
186
41.3%
232
43.0%
138
46.2%
72
35.5%
707
About right 58.8%
204
54.1%
328
47.5%
267
43.9%
141
40.4%
63
50.4%
1003
Too much 14.7%
51
13.0%
79
9.1%
51
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
10.7%
214
Don't know 3.7%
13
2.1%
13
2.1%
12
5.9%
19
5.8%
9
3.3%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
469
27.3%
47
36.8%
130
36.2%
67
35.7%
713
About right 48.1%
621
55.8%
96
54.4%
192
51.4%
95
50.2%
1004
Too much 11.8%
152
14.5%
25
6.2%
22
8.1%
15
10.7%
214
Don't know 3.6%
47
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
4.3%
8
3.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 39.1%
334
33.1%
379
35.7%
713
About right 48.6%
415
51.4%
589
50.2%
1004
Too much 10.0%
85
11.3%
129
10.7%
214
Don't know 2.1%
18
4.3%
49
3.4%
67
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.6%
386
32.9%
167
28.1%
9
35.3%
114
35.6%
36
35.8%
712
About right 47.8%
490
54.0%
274
40.6%
13
52.3%
169
52.5%
53
50.2%
999
Too much 11.3%
116
9.3%
47
18.8%
6
9.9%
32
8.9%
9
10.6%
210
Don't know 3.3%
34
3.4%
17
12.5%
4
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
3.3%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
117
32.1%
76
34.9%
255
32.5%
92
40.0%
124
39.2%
29
35.9%
693
About right 48.0%
142
52.7%
125
52.7%
385
54.8%
155
44.8%
139
47.3%
35
50.8%
981
Too much 10.1%
30
11.4%
27
10.0%
73
9.5%
27
11.9%
37
10.8%
8
10.5%
202
Don't know 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
2.3%
17
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
2.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
533
32.3%
92
35.1%
88
35.7%
713
About right 51.4%
752
48.1%
137
45.8%
115
50.2%
1004
Too much 9.0%
132
15.8%
45
14.7%
37
10.7%
214
Don't know 3.1%
45
3.9%
11
4.4%
11
3.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share