General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTROAD_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. L. Highways and bridges (NATROAD_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.11
Too little 710 35.5% 58.7% -.28
About right 671 33.6% 92.3% .55
Too much 125 6.3% 98.5% 1.39
Don't know 30 1.5% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too little 21.9%
76
28.4%
172
42.3%
238
47.0%
151
44.9%
70
35.5%
707
About right 42.7%
148
36.0%
218
30.2%
170
30.5%
98
22.4%
35
33.6%
669
Too much 11.2%
39
8.1%
49
4.3%
24
2.5%
8
3.2%
5
6.3%
125
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.3%
8
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too little 33.6%
433
34.9%
60
36.5%
129
47.6%
88
35.5%
710
About right 32.0%
413
33.1%
57
38.2%
135
35.7%
66
33.6%
671
Too much 7.7%
99
7.6%
13
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
6.3%
125
Don't know 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too little 38.2%
326
33.5%
384
35.5%
710
About right 30.8%
263
35.6%
408
33.6%
671
Too much 5.0%
43
7.2%
82
6.3%
125
Don't know 0.7%
6
2.1%
24
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too little 37.2%
382
30.4%
154
34.4%
11
36.2%
117
44.6%
45
35.6%
709
About right 34.3%
352
34.1%
173
31.3%
10
31.0%
100
30.7%
31
33.5%
666
Too much 5.8%
60
7.3%
37
12.5%
4
5.9%
19
5.0%
5
6.3%
125
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too little 41.6%
123
38.0%
90
33.9%
248
32.2%
91
38.1%
118
33.8%
25
36.0%
695
About right 28.0%
83
35.4%
84
34.1%
249
36.7%
104
33.9%
105
31.1%
23
33.6%
648
Too much 6.1%
18
4.6%
11
7.7%
56
5.3%
15
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
6.2%
120
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
2.8%
8
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too little 38.7%
567
31.6%
90
21.1%
53
35.5%
710
About right 33.6%
492
30.2%
86
37.1%
93
33.6%
671
Too much 4.6%
67
10.9%
31
10.8%
27
6.3%
125
Don't know 1.6%
24
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share