General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTROAD_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. L. Highways and bridges (NATROAD_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.94
Too little 577 28.9% 65.1% -.09
About right 563 28.2% 93.2% .75
Too much 114 5.7% 98.9% 1.6
Don't know 22 1.1% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too little 18.4%
64
22.8%
138
36.8%
207
38.3%
123
26.3%
41
28.8%
573
About right 36.9%
128
29.9%
181
25.6%
144
27.1%
87
14.7%
23
28.3%
563
Too much 6.9%
24
6.9%
42
5.7%
32
2.8%
9
4.5%
7
5.7%
114
Don't know 1.4%
5
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too little 27.2%
351
29.7%
51
30.0%
106
37.3%
69
28.9%
577
About right 26.7%
344
29.1%
50
31.2%
110
31.9%
59
28.2%
563
Too much 6.5%
84
3.5%
6
4.2%
15
4.9%
9
5.7%
114
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too little 32.0%
273
26.5%
304
28.9%
577
About right 25.4%
217
30.2%
346
28.2%
563
Too much 3.4%
29
7.4%
85
5.7%
114
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.7%
19
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too little 30.1%
309
24.9%
126
25.0%
8
31.0%
100
31.7%
32
28.9%
575
About right 30.7%
315
26.6%
135
28.1%
9
22.3%
72
29.7%
30
28.2%
561
Too much 5.5%
56
6.7%
34
15.6%
5
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
5.7%
113
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too little 32.1%
95
30.8%
73
27.6%
202
29.7%
84
28.4%
88
29.7%
22
29.2%
564
About right 25.3%
75
30.0%
71
28.5%
208
27.9%
79
32.6%
101
27.0%
20
28.7%
554
Too much 5.1%
15
3.4%
8
6.4%
47
3.9%
11
6.8%
21
8.1%
6
5.6%
108
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too little 31.3%
458
26.3%
75
17.5%
44
28.9%
577
About right 29.0%
425
24.9%
71
26.7%
67
28.2%
563
Too much 4.4%
65
10.9%
31
7.2%
18
5.7%
114
Don't know 1.0%
14
2.1%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share