General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 805 40.3% 40.3% -.65
About right 827 41.4% 81.6% -.07
Too much 229 11.5% 93.1% .5
Don't know 137 6.9% 99.9% 3.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 36.3%
126
34.7%
210
46.1%
259
43.6%
140
43.6%
68
40.3%
803
About right 45.0%
156
43.1%
261
39.0%
219
39.9%
128
37.2%
58
41.3%
822
Too much 12.7%
44
13.7%
83
10.1%
57
9.3%
30
9.6%
15
11.5%
229
Don't know 6.1%
21
8.6%
52
4.6%
26
7.2%
23
9.0%
14
6.8%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 38.1%
492
39.0%
67
45.9%
162
45.4%
84
40.3%
805
About right 40.0%
516
44.8%
77
42.2%
149
45.9%
85
41.4%
827
Too much 14.0%
181
6.4%
11
7.9%
28
4.9%
9
11.5%
229
Don't know 7.8%
101
9.3%
16
3.7%
13
3.8%
7
6.9%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.8%
357
39.1%
448
40.3%
805
About right 42.2%
360
40.8%
467
41.4%
827
Too much 10.1%
86
12.5%
143
11.5%
229
Don't know 5.9%
50
7.6%
87
6.9%
137
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 38.0%
390
36.7%
186
53.1%
17
48.3%
156
53.5%
54
40.4%
803
About right 43.2%
443
43.4%
220
25.0%
8
39.0%
126
24.8%
25
41.3%
822
Too much 12.9%
132
12.0%
61
3.1%
1
6.8%
22
11.9%
12
11.5%
228
Don't know 5.8%
60
7.7%
39
18.8%
6
5.9%
19
9.9%
10
6.7%
134
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 52.4%
155
45.6%
108
38.4%
281
38.2%
108
36.5%
113
28.4%
21
40.7%
786
About right 35.8%
106
42.2%
100
43.2%
316
41.7%
118
47.4%
147
37.8%
28
42.2%
815
Too much 8.1%
24
8.0%
19
11.1%
81
12.4%
35
11.3%
35
25.7%
19
11.0%
213
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.8%
9
7.3%
53
7.4%
21
4.8%
15
8.1%
6
6.0%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 42.5%
622
35.1%
100
33.1%
83
40.3%
805
About right 42.3%
619
40.0%
114
37.5%
94
41.4%
827
Too much 8.9%
131
19.6%
56
16.7%
42
11.5%
229
Don't know 6.1%
90
5.3%
15
12.7%
32
6.9%
137
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share