General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.96
Too little 573 28.7% 51.9% -.36
About right 702 35.1% 87% .23
Too much 169 8.5% 95.4% .83
Don't know 92 4.6% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too little 28.0%
97
25.4%
154
29.7%
167
33.6%
108
29.5%
46
28.7%
572
About right 35.4%
123
37.1%
225
35.6%
200
34.6%
111
26.3%
41
35.1%
700
Too much 8.9%
31
7.6%
46
9.3%
52
7.8%
25
9.0%
14
8.4%
168
Don't know 5.2%
18
3.6%
22
3.4%
19
5.9%
19
8.3%
13
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too little 25.9%
334
27.3%
47
32.3%
114
42.2%
78
28.7%
573
About right 33.4%
431
37.8%
65
38.0%
134
38.9%
72
35.1%
702
Too much 9.6%
124
7.6%
13
6.8%
24
4.3%
8
8.5%
169
Don't know 5.7%
74
4.7%
8
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too little 30.8%
263
27.1%
310
28.7%
573
About right 33.6%
287
36.2%
415
35.1%
702
Too much 7.3%
62
9.3%
107
8.5%
169
Don't know 3.0%
26
5.8%
66
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too little 26.0%
267
26.0%
132
34.4%
11
36.8%
119
43.6%
44
28.8%
573
About right 38.8%
398
33.3%
169
34.4%
11
27.6%
89
29.7%
30
35.0%
697
Too much 9.2%
94
9.9%
50
3.1%
1
5.9%
19
5.0%
5
8.5%
169
Don't know 5.2%
53
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
3.0%
3
4.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too little 41.6%
123
35.0%
83
26.5%
194
26.5%
75
24.2%
75
14.9%
11
29.1%
561
About right 26.0%
77
32.9%
78
34.6%
253
41.0%
116
41.6%
129
41.9%
31
35.4%
684
Too much 6.4%
19
8.4%
20
9.2%
67
6.7%
19
8.7%
27
10.8%
8
8.3%
160
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.5%
6
6.2%
45
2.8%
8
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
4.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too little 30.4%
445
28.1%
80
19.1%
48
28.7%
573
About right 37.0%
541
26.3%
75
34.3%
86
35.1%
702
Too much 6.8%
100
14.4%
41
11.2%
28
8.5%
169
Don't know 4.4%
64
6.0%
17
4.4%
11
4.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share