General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.85
Too little 422 21.1% 57.3% -.22
About right 626 31.3% 88.6% .42
Too much 164 8.2% 96.8% 1.06
Don't know 62 3.1% 99.9% 4.24
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too little 16.7%
58
20.0%
121
23.0%
129
26.8%
86
17.9%
28
21.2%
422
About right 34.6%
120
30.0%
182
32.4%
182
34.0%
109
19.9%
31
31.3%
624
Too much 9.2%
32
7.3%
44
11.2%
63
5.6%
18
3.2%
5
8.1%
162
Don't know 3.2%
11
2.8%
17
2.5%
14
4.0%
13
4.5%
7
3.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too little 19.7%
254
20.9%
36
22.1%
78
29.2%
54
21.1%
422
About right 29.0%
374
33.7%
58
35.1%
124
37.8%
70
31.3%
626
Too much 9.1%
117
5.2%
9
7.9%
28
5.4%
10
8.2%
164
Don't know 3.8%
49
4.1%
7
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
3.1%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too little 21.4%
183
20.9%
239
21.1%
422
About right 30.3%
259
32.0%
367
31.3%
626
Too much 7.7%
66
8.6%
98
8.2%
164
Don't know 1.6%
14
4.2%
48
3.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too little 19.8%
203
20.5%
104
37.5%
12
22.6%
73
28.7%
29
21.2%
421
About right 35.0%
359
28.0%
142
25.0%
8
26.0%
84
30.7%
31
31.4%
624
Too much 9.3%
95
8.1%
41
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
5.9%
6
8.2%
163
Don't know 3.2%
33
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
4.0%
4
3.1%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too little 27.7%
82
26.2%
62
19.2%
140
19.4%
55
20.3%
63
16.2%
12
21.4%
414
About right 28.0%
83
30.8%
73
30.5%
223
34.3%
97
36.8%
114
32.4%
24
31.8%
614
Too much 5.4%
16
5.9%
14
10.4%
76
6.0%
17
8.1%
25
14.9%
11
8.2%
159
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
3.6%
26
2.5%
7
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
2.7%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too little 22.3%
326
18.9%
54
16.7%
42
21.1%
422
About right 32.7%
478
30.5%
87
24.3%
61
31.3%
626
Too much 7.5%
110
10.9%
31
9.2%
23
8.2%
164
Don't know 3.2%
47
3.5%
10
2.0%
5
3.1%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share