General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1245 62.3% 62.3% -.47
About right 591 29.6% 91.8% .24
Too much 83 4.2% 96% .94
Don't know 77 3.9% 99.8% 4.44
No answer 4 .2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too little 56.2%
195
67.0%
406
65.5%
368
59.8%
192
51.3%
80
62.3%
1241
About right 29.7%
103
23.8%
144
27.6%
155
35.8%
115
45.5%
71
29.5%
588
Too much 7.5%
26
5.1%
31
3.0%
17
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
4.2%
83
Don't know 6.6%
23
4.1%
25
3.6%
20
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
3.8%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 67.1%
866
68.6%
118
51.3%
181
43.2%
80
62.3%
1245
About right 26.3%
339
22.7%
39
36.8%
130
44.9%
83
29.6%
591
Too much 2.8%
36
5.2%
9
7.6%
27
5.9%
11
4.2%
83
Don't know 3.8%
49
2.9%
5
3.7%
13
5.4%
10
3.9%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.5%
491
65.8%
754
62.3%
1245
About right 32.4%
277
27.4%
314
29.6%
591
Too much 5.3%
45
3.3%
38
4.2%
83
Don't know 4.6%
39
3.3%
38
3.9%
77
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 62.6%
642
63.7%
323
53.1%
17
58.5%
189
65.3%
66
62.2%
1237
About right 30.3%
311
28.2%
143
34.4%
11
32.2%
104
20.8%
21
29.7%
590
Too much 3.8%
39
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
4.1%
82
Don't know 3.2%
33
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
4.3%
14
10.9%
11
3.8%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 64.5%
191
60.3%
143
66.2%
484
65.7%
186
51.6%
160
48.6%
36
62.1%
1200
About right 30.1%
89
33.3%
79
26.5%
194
26.1%
74
38.4%
119
32.4%
24
30.0%
579
Too much 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
3.1%
23
4.9%
14
7.4%
23
16.2%
12
4.2%
82
Don't know 2.7%
8
4.2%
10
4.1%
30
2.8%
8
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
3.4%
66
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too little 59.8%
876
77.9%
222
58.6%
147
62.3%
1245
About right 31.8%
465
18.6%
53
29.1%
73
29.6%
591
Too much 4.4%
64
2.1%
6
5.2%
13
4.2%
83
Don't know 3.8%
55
1.4%
4
7.2%
18
3.9%
77
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share