General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC_2

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -.93
Too little 924 46.2% 69.4% -.2
About right 484 24.2% 93.6% .53
Too much 75 3.8% 97.4% 1.26
Don't know 50 2.5% 99.9% 4.92
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too little 43.2%
150
48.2%
292
50.2%
282
46.7%
150
29.5%
46
46.2%
920
About right 21.6%
75
19.3%
117
23.1%
130
31.5%
101
38.5%
60
24.2%
483
Too much 6.3%
22
4.1%
25
3.2%
18
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
3.8%
75
Don't know 6.1%
21
2.1%
13
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
2.5%
50
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too little 48.1%
620
54.7%
94
37.4%
132
42.2%
78
46.2%
924
About right 20.9%
270
18.0%
31
31.7%
112
38.4%
71
24.2%
484
Too much 2.9%
38
2.9%
5
7.4%
26
3.2%
6
3.8%
75
Don't know 2.6%
34
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
2.5%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too little 41.9%
358
49.4%
566
46.2%
924
About right 24.9%
213
23.6%
271
24.2%
484
Too much 5.0%
43
2.8%
32
3.8%
75
Don't know 2.6%
22
2.4%
28
2.5%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too little 47.7%
489
44.0%
223
31.3%
10
45.2%
146
50.5%
51
46.2%
919
About right 25.8%
265
22.3%
113
31.3%
10
23.5%
76
18.8%
19
24.3%
483
Too much 3.2%
33
4.5%
23
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
3.8%
75
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.0%
10
9.4%
3
2.2%
7
6.9%
7
2.5%
50
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too little 47.6%
141
45.1%
107
50.2%
367
42.0%
119
42.6%
132
36.5%
27
46.2%
893
About right 24.0%
71
30.0%
71
20.4%
149
27.6%
78
27.4%
85
27.0%
20
24.5%
474
Too much 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
3.1%
23
3.5%
10
6.5%
20
9.5%
7
3.8%
73
Don't know 2.4%
7
1.3%
3
2.6%
19
3.5%
10
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too little 45.5%
666
56.8%
162
38.2%
96
46.2%
924
About right 26.9%
394
12.3%
35
21.9%
55
24.2%
484
Too much 3.3%
49
4.2%
12
5.6%
14
3.8%
75
Don't know 2.6%
38
1.4%
4
3.2%
8
2.5%
50
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share