General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.83
Too little 722 36.1% 72.3% -.05
About right 440 22% 94.3% .73
Too much 78 3.9% 98.2% 1.52
Don't know 35 1.8% 100% 5.44
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too little 33.4%
116
35.8%
217
40.2%
226
40.2%
129
19.9%
31
36.1%
719
About right 22.8%
79
17.5%
106
23.3%
131
27.7%
89
21.8%
34
22.0%
439
Too much 6.1%
21
4.5%
27
3.7%
21
1.9%
6
1.9%
3
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.1%
13
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
2.6%
4
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too little 38.4%
495
43.0%
74
26.9%
95
31.4%
58
36.1%
722
About right 18.7%
241
16.3%
28
29.5%
104
36.2%
67
22.0%
440
Too much 2.7%
35
3.5%
6
8.2%
29
4.3%
8
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too little 30.6%
261
40.2%
461
36.1%
722
About right 24.2%
207
20.3%
233
22.0%
440
Too much 4.9%
42
3.1%
36
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.1%
24
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too little 39.2%
402
33.1%
168
28.1%
9
30.3%
98
41.6%
42
36.1%
719
About right 22.6%
232
20.9%
106
25.0%
8
22.3%
72
19.8%
20
22.0%
438
Too much 4.2%
43
3.6%
18
12.5%
4
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too little 35.5%
105
34.6%
82
39.7%
290
34.6%
98
33.5%
104
28.4%
21
36.3%
700
About right 24.0%
71
24.5%
58
19.3%
141
21.9%
62
25.2%
78
25.7%
19
22.2%
429
Too much 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
2.5%
18
4.6%
13
8.7%
27
9.5%
7
4.0%
78
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too little 35.3%
517
46.3%
132
29.1%
73
36.1%
722
About right 24.2%
355
14.4%
41
17.5%
44
22.0%
440
Too much 4.2%
62
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.8%
27
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share