General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG_1

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? B. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1914 95.7% 95.7% -.17
Strongly in favor 28 1.4% 97.1% 1.95
Slightly in favor 55 2.8% 99.9% 4.07
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 16.81
No answer 1 .1% 100% 18.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
325
95.9%
581
95.6%
537
96.6%
310
98.1%
153
95.7%
1906
Strongly in favor 1.4%
5
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Slightly in favor 4.9%
17
2.6%
16
2.0%
11
2.5%
8
1.9%
3
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
1218
98.3%
169
97.7%
345
98.4%
182
95.7%
1914
Strongly in favor 1.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
28
Slightly in favor 3.5%
45
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.7%
809
96.4%
1105
95.7%
1914
Strongly in favor 2.2%
19
0.8%
9
1.4%
28
Slightly in favor 2.7%
23
2.8%
32
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.3%
968
97.6%
495
100.0%
32
95.4%
308
99.0%
100
95.7%
1903
Strongly in favor 1.9%
19
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Slightly in favor 3.7%
38
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
1.0%
1
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
287
97.5%
231
94.9%
694
94.0%
266
96.8%
300
93.2%
69
95.6%
1847
Strongly in favor 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.6%
12
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Slightly in favor 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
3.4%
25
3.9%
11
1.9%
6
5.4%
4
2.7%
53
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
1413
90.5%
258
96.8%
243
95.7%
1914
Strongly in favor 1.2%
17
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.4%
28
Slightly in favor 2.2%
32
6.7%
19
1.6%
4
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share