General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPC_3

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. A. Space exploration program (NATSPAC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1364 68.2% 68.2% -.58
Too little 92 4.6% 72.8% .17
About right 300 15% 87.8% .92
Too much 221 11.1% 98.9% 1.67
Don't know 23 1.2% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
69.1%
419
64.1%
360
64.8%
208
77.6%
121
68.1%
1357
Too little 3.7%
13
3.8%
23
6.8%
38
5.3%
17
0.6%
1
4.6%
92
About right 14.1%
49
14.5%
88
15.7%
88
17.1%
55
12.2%
19
15.0%
299
Too much 8.9%
31
11.4%
69
13.0%
73
10.9%
35
8.3%
13
11.1%
221
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.2%
7
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.9%
902
64.5%
111
67.1%
237
61.6%
114
68.2%
1364
Too little 3.9%
50
7.6%
13
5.4%
19
5.4%
10
4.6%
92
About right 13.2%
170
14.0%
24
17.0%
60
24.9%
46
15.0%
300
Too much 11.6%
150
13.4%
23
9.3%
33
8.1%
15
11.1%
221
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
606
66.1%
758
68.2%
1364
Too little 5.6%
48
3.8%
44
4.6%
92
About right 13.7%
117
16.0%
183
15.0%
300
Too much 9.5%
81
12.2%
140
11.1%
221
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.8%
21
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.2%
679
71.4%
362
78.1%
25
71.2%
230
58.4%
59
68.1%
1355
Too little 4.6%
47
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
5.0%
16
7.9%
8
4.6%
92
About right 16.3%
167
12.6%
64
12.5%
4
13.0%
42
21.8%
22
15.0%
299
Too much 11.4%
117
11.4%
58
3.1%
1
10.5%
34
9.9%
10
11.1%
220
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
198
72.2%
171
65.3%
477
70.3%
199
67.1%
208
75.7%
56
67.8%
1309
Too little 7.1%
21
3.0%
7
3.7%
27
5.3%
15
4.8%
15
9.5%
7
4.8%
92
About right 14.5%
43
13.5%
32
16.0%
117
16.6%
47
15.8%
49
10.8%
8
15.3%
296
Too much 11.1%
33
8.9%
21
14.0%
102
7.1%
20
11.6%
36
4.1%
3
11.1%
215
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.5%
6
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
983
68.8%
196
73.7%
185
68.2%
1364
Too little 5.3%
78
2.8%
8
2.4%
6
4.6%
92
About right 16.3%
239
10.9%
31
12.0%
30
15.0%
300
Too much 10.1%
148
15.4%
44
11.6%
29
11.1%
221
Don't know 1.1%
16
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share