General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NTSPCY_1

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. A. Space exploration (NATSPACY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 994 49.7% 49.7% -.77
Too little 144 7.2% 56.9% -.18
About right 424 21.2% 78.1% .4
Too much 373 18.7% 96.8% .98
Don't know 64 3.2% 100% 3.89
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.7%
162
52.3%
317
49.8%
280
47.0%
151
52.6%
82
49.8%
992
Too little 9.2%
32
4.8%
29
8.9%
50
7.8%
25
3.8%
6
7.1%
142
About right 23.6%
82
21.5%
130
21.7%
122
18.4%
59
18.6%
29
21.2%
422
Too much 17.0%
59
18.2%
110
17.1%
96
22.7%
73
21.8%
34
18.7%
372
Don't know 3.5%
12
3.3%
20
2.3%
13
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
3.2%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.4%
625
54.1%
93
49.9%
176
54.1%
100
49.7%
994
Too little 6.2%
80
8.7%
15
8.8%
31
9.7%
18
7.2%
144
About right 20.3%
262
18.6%
32
25.5%
90
21.6%
40
21.2%
424
Too much 21.2%
273
15.7%
27
13.6%
48
13.5%
25
18.7%
373
Don't know 3.9%
50
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
0.5%
1
3.2%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
417
50.3%
577
49.7%
994
Too little 10.7%
91
4.6%
53
7.2%
144
About right 21.1%
180
21.3%
244
21.2%
424
Too much 16.5%
141
20.2%
232
18.7%
373
Don't know 2.8%
24
3.5%
40
3.2%
64
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.5%
508
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
52.6%
170
57.4%
58
49.8%
990
Too little 6.3%
65
7.1%
36
6.3%
2
9.9%
32
5.9%
6
7.1%
141
About right 20.4%
209
23.1%
117
40.6%
13
21.4%
69
13.9%
14
21.2%
422
Too much 20.2%
207
20.1%
102
9.4%
3
12.4%
40
19.8%
20
18.7%
372
Don't know 3.5%
36
1.8%
9
9.4%
3
3.7%
12
3.0%
3
3.2%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
163
46.4%
110
52.1%
381
48.8%
138
45.8%
142
41.9%
31
50.0%
965
Too little 7.1%
21
8.0%
19
7.1%
52
6.4%
18
7.4%
23
8.1%
6
7.2%
139
About right 16.2%
48
25.3%
60
19.6%
143
22.6%
64
26.8%
83
24.3%
18
21.5%
416
Too much 19.9%
59
18.6%
44
17.9%
131
20.5%
58
15.5%
48
20.3%
15
18.4%
355
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
3.3%
24
1.8%
5
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
2.8%
55
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.9%
731
50.9%
145
47.0%
118
49.7%
994
Too little 8.3%
121
5.3%
15
3.2%
8
7.2%
144
About right 23.0%
336
12.3%
35
21.1%
53
21.2%
424
Too much 16.2%
237
28.1%
80
22.3%
56
18.7%
373
Don't know 2.7%
39
3.5%
10
6.0%
15
3.2%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share