General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS_1

How often do you read the newspaper--every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.99
Every day 453 22.7% 57.1% -.38
A few times a week 297 14.9% 72% .22
Once a week 192 9.6% 81.6% .83
Less than once a week 198 9.9% 91.5% 1.43
Never 171 8.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Every day 8.4%
29
15.8%
96
25.1%
141
37.1%
119
42.3%
66
22.6%
451
A few times a week 14.7%
51
17.8%
108
14.9%
84
12.8%
41
6.4%
10
14.8%
294
Once a week 12.7%
44
10.6%
64
8.9%
50
7.8%
25
5.8%
9
9.6%
192
Less than once a week 17.0%
59
12.4%
75
6.9%
39
5.9%
19
3.2%
5
9.9%
197
Never 11.0%
38
9.4%
57
8.7%
49
6.2%
20
4.5%
7
8.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Every day 18.4%
238
17.4%
30
30.6%
108
41.6%
77
22.7%
453
A few times a week 14.3%
185
20.9%
36
15.0%
53
12.4%
23
14.9%
297
Once a week 11.5%
148
9.3%
16
5.4%
19
4.9%
9
9.6%
192
Less than once a week 10.1%
130
14.0%
24
8.8%
31
7.0%
13
9.9%
198
Never 10.2%
132
5.8%
10
5.9%
21
4.3%
8
8.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Every day 25.1%
214
20.9%
239
22.7%
453
A few times a week 14.1%
120
15.4%
177
14.9%
297
Once a week 10.8%
92
8.7%
100
9.6%
192
Less than once a week 8.9%
76
10.6%
122
9.9%
198
Never 8.7%
74
8.5%
97
8.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Every day 21.8%
224
23.9%
121
37.5%
12
20.4%
66
24.8%
25
22.5%
448
A few times a week 15.9%
163
13.6%
69
9.4%
3
15.8%
51
10.9%
11
14.9%
297
Once a week 9.1%
93
11.4%
58
12.5%
4
8.0%
26
8.9%
9
9.6%
190
Less than once a week 10.8%
111
7.9%
40
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
15.8%
16
10.0%
198
Never 7.5%
77
8.5%
43
9.4%
3
11.1%
36
10.9%
11
8.5%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Every day 26.0%
77
24.9%
59
22.4%
164
20.5%
58
20.3%
63
27.0%
20
22.8%
441
A few times a week 12.8%
38
18.6%
44
15.5%
113
15.2%
43
14.2%
44
12.2%
9
15.1%
291
Once a week 6.1%
18
8.9%
21
9.8%
72
9.9%
28
12.3%
38
9.5%
7
9.5%
184
Less than once a week 9.1%
27
8.9%
21
10.7%
78
9.2%
26
10.6%
33
6.8%
5
9.8%
190
Never 9.1%
27
4.6%
11
8.5%
62
8.5%
24
9.0%
28
9.5%
7
8.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Every day 25.1%
367
15.8%
45
16.3%
41
22.7%
453
A few times a week 13.7%
201
20.4%
58
15.1%
38
14.9%
297
Once a week 9.2%
135
8.8%
25
12.7%
32
9.6%
192
Less than once a week 9.2%
134
13.7%
39
10.0%
25
9.9%
198
Never 8.3%
122
7.4%
21
11.2%
28
8.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share