General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS_2

How often do you read the newspaper--every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.78
Every day 345 17.3% 67.1% -.16
A few times a week 234 11.7% 78.8% .46
Once a week 143 7.2% 86% 1.08
Less than once a week 139 7% 92.9% 1.7
Never 142 7.1% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Every day 7.8%
27
11.7%
71
18.3%
103
29.0%
93
32.1%
50
17.3%
344
A few times a week 14.1%
49
12.2%
74
11.9%
67
10.6%
34
5.8%
9
11.7%
233
Once a week 9.2%
32
8.7%
53
5.5%
31
6.2%
20
4.5%
7
7.2%
143
Less than once a week 11.2%
39
6.8%
41
7.7%
43
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
6.9%
138
Never 7.5%
26
8.9%
54
6.4%
36
7.5%
24
1.3%
2
7.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Every day 13.3%
172
14.5%
25
24.1%
85
34.1%
63
17.3%
345
A few times a week 10.9%
140
18.6%
32
12.7%
45
9.2%
17
11.7%
234
Once a week 8.2%
106
6.4%
11
4.8%
17
4.9%
9
7.2%
143
Less than once a week 6.8%
88
9.9%
17
5.9%
21
7.0%
13
7.0%
139
Never 8.1%
105
3.5%
6
5.7%
20
5.9%
11
7.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Every day 19.7%
168
15.4%
177
17.3%
345
A few times a week 11.1%
95
12.1%
139
11.7%
234
Once a week 6.3%
54
7.8%
89
7.2%
143
Less than once a week 7.4%
63
6.6%
76
7.0%
139
Never 6.3%
54
7.7%
88
7.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Every day 16.2%
166
17.8%
90
28.1%
9
17.0%
55
21.8%
22
17.2%
342
A few times a week 13.0%
133
10.1%
51
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
12.9%
13
11.8%
234
Once a week 8.3%
85
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
6.2%
20
5.0%
5
7.2%
143
Less than once a week 7.7%
79
5.5%
28
9.4%
3
7.1%
23
5.9%
6
7.0%
139
Never 6.7%
69
6.3%
32
9.4%
3
7.4%
24
12.9%
13
7.1%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Every day 20.3%
60
21.1%
50
15.6%
114
14.5%
41
18.7%
58
20.3%
15
17.5%
338
A few times a week 12.8%
38
10.1%
24
12.4%
91
13.4%
38
10.3%
32
9.5%
7
11.9%
230
Once a week 4.4%
13
7.2%
17
8.1%
59
5.7%
16
7.7%
24
8.1%
6
7.0%
135
Less than once a week 4.4%
13
7.2%
17
7.7%
56
7.4%
21
7.4%
23
5.4%
4
6.9%
134
Never 5.4%
16
7.2%
17
6.7%
49
6.7%
19
8.1%
25
6.8%
5
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Every day 18.6%
273
12.3%
35
14.7%
37
17.3%
345
A few times a week 11.3%
166
15.4%
44
9.6%
24
11.7%
234
Once a week 7.0%
103
7.7%
22
7.2%
18
7.2%
143
Less than once a week 7.4%
109
7.4%
21
3.6%
9
7.0%
139
Never 6.8%
99
6.3%
18
10.0%
25
7.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share