General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS_3

How often do you read the newspaper--every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.68
Every day 274 13.7% 71.7% -.06
A few times a week 177 8.9% 80.6% .56
Once a week 123 6.2% 86.7% 1.18
Less than once a week 122 6.1% 92.8% 1.79
Never 144 7.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Every day 6.9%
24
10.1%
61
15.3%
86
22.4%
72
19.9%
31
13.8%
274
A few times a week 9.8%
34
7.9%
48
10.1%
57
10.6%
34
2.6%
4
8.9%
177
Once a week 6.6%
23
6.8%
41
6.2%
35
6.9%
22
0.6%
1
6.1%
122
Less than once a week 9.5%
33
6.1%
37
6.9%
39
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
6.1%
121
Never 9.2%
32
8.4%
51
5.9%
33
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
7.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Every day 10.4%
134
10.5%
18
18.7%
66
30.3%
56
13.7%
274
A few times a week 8.1%
105
12.2%
21
9.3%
33
9.7%
18
8.9%
177
Once a week 6.8%
88
8.7%
15
4.0%
14
3.2%
6
6.2%
123
Less than once a week 6.4%
83
6.4%
11
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
6.1%
122
Never 7.7%
99
8.1%
14
6.5%
23
4.3%
8
7.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Every day 15.6%
133
12.3%
141
13.7%
274
A few times a week 7.6%
65
9.8%
112
8.9%
177
Once a week 6.1%
52
6.2%
71
6.2%
123
Less than once a week 6.0%
51
6.2%
71
6.1%
122
Never 6.9%
59
7.4%
85
7.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Every day 13.1%
134
13.8%
70
21.9%
7
14.2%
46
14.9%
15
13.7%
272
A few times a week 10.0%
103
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
8.4%
27
6.9%
7
8.9%
177
Once a week 7.2%
74
5.5%
28
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
8.9%
9
6.2%
123
Less than once a week 7.1%
73
3.4%
17
15.6%
5
6.5%
21
5.0%
5
6.1%
121
Never 7.0%
72
6.7%
34
3.1%
1
7.4%
24
12.9%
13
7.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Every day 15.9%
47
13.9%
33
13.4%
98
13.4%
38
11.9%
37
18.9%
14
13.8%
267
A few times a week 7.4%
22
12.2%
29
8.5%
62
8.1%
23
9.7%
30
12.2%
9
9.1%
175
Once a week 4.4%
13
6.3%
15
7.4%
54
6.0%
17
6.5%
20
1.4%
1
6.2%
120
Less than once a week 8.1%
24
4.6%
11
6.0%
44
5.3%
15
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
5.9%
114
Never 4.4%
13
5.5%
13
6.8%
50
7.1%
20
12.3%
38
5.4%
4
7.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Every day 14.6%
214
11.6%
33
10.8%
27
13.7%
274
A few times a week 9.0%
132
10.9%
31
5.6%
14
8.9%
177
Once a week 6.1%
90
6.0%
17
6.4%
16
6.2%
123
Less than once a week 5.9%
86
9.1%
26
4.0%
10
6.1%
122
Never 7.7%
113
5.3%
15
6.4%
16
7.2%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share