General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG_2

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? B. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1958 97.9% 97.9% -.12
Strongly in favor 12 .6% 98.5% 2.71
Slightly in favor 28 1.4% 99.9% 5.55
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 22.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
334
99.3%
602
98.0%
551
97.8%
314
96.2%
150
97.9%
1951
Strongly in favor 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Slightly in favor 2.6%
9
0.5%
3
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
1255
98.8%
170
99.2%
350
98.9%
183
97.9%
1958
Strongly in favor 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Slightly in favor 1.8%
23
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
840
97.6%
1118
97.9%
1958
Strongly in favor 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.6%
12
Slightly in favor 0.8%
7
1.8%
21
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
1001
98.0%
497
96.9%
31
98.5%
318
99.0%
100
97.9%
1947
Strongly in favor 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
Slightly in favor 1.7%
17
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
291
96.2%
228
97.9%
716
98.6%
279
98.1%
304
97.3%
72
97.9%
1890
Strongly in favor 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
Slightly in favor 1.0%
3
3.0%
7
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1442
96.5%
275
96.0%
241
97.9%
1958
Strongly in favor 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
12
Slightly in favor 0.8%
12
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
1.4%
28
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share