General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NXTGEN_1

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. A. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation. (NEXTGEN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.91
Strongly agree 501 25.1% 62.8% -.1
Agree 618 30.9% 93.7% .7
Disagree 89 4.5% 98.1% 1.51
Strongly agree 13 .7% 98.8% 2.32
Don't know 24 1.2% 100% 5.56
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Strongly agree 30.0%
104
22.3%
135
25.1%
141
25.2%
81
24.4%
38
25.1%
499
Agree 28.8%
100
31.4%
190
33.6%
189
25.2%
81
35.3%
55
30.9%
615
Disagree 4.9%
17
4.3%
26
4.4%
25
5.3%
17
2.6%
4
4.5%
89
Strongly agree 1.2%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
2.8%
9
3.2%
5
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 22.4%
289
29.7%
51
30.3%
107
29.2%
54
25.1%
501
Agree 30.9%
399
32.0%
55
31.7%
112
28.1%
52
30.9%
618
Disagree 4.7%
60
4.7%
8
3.1%
11
5.4%
10
4.5%
89
Strongly agree 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 23.9%
204
25.9%
297
25.1%
501
Agree 31.0%
265
30.8%
353
30.9%
618
Disagree 4.8%
41
4.2%
48
4.5%
89
Strongly agree 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.4%
16
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Strongly agree 25.0%
257
24.7%
125
21.9%
7
27.9%
90
19.8%
20
25.1%
499
Agree 32.0%
328
27.8%
141
28.1%
9
31.9%
103
33.7%
34
30.9%
615
Disagree 5.5%
56
2.0%
10
12.5%
4
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
4.5%
89
Strongly agree 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.0%
5
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Strongly agree 29.1%
86
24.9%
59
22.2%
162
30.4%
86
26.8%
83
24.3%
18
25.6%
494
Agree 28.0%
83
28.7%
68
32.7%
239
32.2%
91
29.7%
92
31.1%
23
30.9%
596
Disagree 5.1%
15
7.6%
18
4.4%
32
3.2%
9
3.5%
11
2.7%
2
4.5%
87
Strongly agree 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Strongly agree 27.2%
398
20.0%
57
18.3%
46
25.1%
501
Agree 31.8%
466
36.5%
104
19.1%
48
30.9%
618
Disagree 4.6%
67
5.3%
15
2.8%
7
4.5%
89
Strongly agree 0.3%
5
2.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.9%
13
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share