General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NXTGEN_3

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree. A. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation. (NEXTGEN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly agree
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1670 83.5% 83.5% -.39
Strongly agree 101 5.1% 88.6% .85
Agree 194 9.7% 98.3% 2.09
Disagree 26 1.3% 99.6% 3.33
Strongly agree 4 .2% 99.8% 4.57
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 9.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
288
84.8%
514
81.5%
458
83.5%
268
87.2%
136
83.5%
1664
Strongly agree 6.1%
21
5.4%
33
5.0%
28
5.0%
16
1.9%
3
5.1%
101
Agree 9.8%
34
8.9%
54
11.4%
64
9.3%
30
7.1%
11
9.7%
193
Disagree 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
2.1%
12
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
25
Strongly agree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.6%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
86.0%
148
81.0%
286
85.9%
159
83.5%
1670
Strongly agree 5.0%
65
4.7%
8
5.7%
20
4.3%
8
5.1%
101
Agree 9.6%
124
8.1%
14
11.6%
41
8.1%
15
9.7%
194
Disagree 1.4%
18
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
26
Strongly agree 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
729
82.1%
941
83.5%
1670
Strongly agree 5.3%
45
4.9%
56
5.1%
101
Agree 8.4%
72
10.6%
122
9.7%
194
Disagree 0.8%
7
1.7%
19
1.3%
26
Strongly agree 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
849
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
87.0%
281
84.2%
85
83.5%
1661
Strongly agree 5.0%
51
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.0%
16
5.0%
5
5.1%
101
Agree 10.3%
106
9.7%
49
12.5%
4
7.7%
25
7.9%
8
9.7%
192
Disagree 1.6%
16
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.0%
3
1.3%
26
Strongly agree 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
251
81.9%
194
83.0%
607
82.3%
233
83.9%
260
83.8%
62
83.2%
1607
Strongly agree 4.1%
12
5.9%
14
5.3%
39
5.7%
16
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
5.1%
99
Agree 9.5%
28
10.5%
25
10.1%
74
10.6%
30
8.1%
25
10.8%
8
9.8%
190
Disagree 1.7%
5
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.8%
1212
84.9%
242
86.1%
216
83.5%
1670
Strongly agree 4.6%
68
6.7%
19
5.6%
14
5.1%
101
Agree 10.6%
155
7.0%
20
7.6%
19
9.7%
194
Disagree 1.6%
23
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
Strongly agree 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share