General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOICE_1

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. E. The northern ice cap may completely melt. (NOICECAP_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.77
A great deal 758 37.9% 75.6% -.09
Some 266 13.3% 88.9% .59
A little 99 5% 93.9% 1.27
Not at all 78 3.9% 97.8% 1.95
Don't know 43 2.2% 99.9% 4.67
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
A great deal 38.3%
133
34.5%
209
42.3%
238
39.3%
126
30.8%
48
37.9%
754
Some 13.8%
48
15.0%
91
12.5%
70
10.6%
34
14.7%
23
13.4%
266
A little 6.9%
24
5.4%
33
4.3%
24
2.5%
8
5.8%
9
4.9%
98
Not at all 4.3%
15
3.5%
21
3.2%
18
4.4%
14
6.4%
10
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
8.3%
13
2.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
A great deal 34.9%
450
40.1%
69
41.1%
145
50.8%
94
37.9%
758
Some 13.4%
173
11.6%
20
16.1%
57
8.6%
16
13.3%
266
A little 5.2%
67
9.3%
16
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
5.0%
99
Not at all 4.3%
55
5.8%
10
3.4%
12
0.5%
1
3.9%
78
Don't know 2.6%
34
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
2.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
A great deal 39.5%
337
36.7%
421
37.9%
758
Some 12.2%
104
14.1%
162
13.3%
266
A little 4.2%
36
5.5%
63
5.0%
99
Not at all 3.9%
33
3.9%
45
3.9%
78
Don't know 1.4%
12
2.7%
31
2.2%
43
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
A great deal 37.7%
387
35.1%
178
40.6%
13
42.1%
136
40.6%
41
38.0%
755
Some 15.3%
157
10.1%
51
9.4%
3
12.4%
40
12.9%
13
13.3%
264
A little 5.2%
53
3.9%
20
9.4%
3
5.6%
18
5.0%
5
5.0%
99
Not at all 3.8%
39
4.7%
24
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
3.9%
78
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.8%
9
9.4%
3
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
A great deal 46.6%
138
43.9%
104
34.3%
251
40.3%
114
35.5%
110
31.1%
23
38.3%
740
Some 10.5%
31
9.3%
22
13.7%
100
15.5%
44
17.1%
53
12.2%
9
13.4%
259
A little 4.7%
14
3.8%
9
6.0%
44
4.6%
13
4.2%
13
2.7%
2
4.9%
95
Not at all 2.0%
6
3.4%
8
4.4%
32
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
8.1%
6
3.7%
71
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
2.2%
16
2.1%
6
2.6%
8
5.4%
4
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
A great deal 41.5%
608
29.1%
83
26.7%
67
37.9%
758
Some 13.2%
193
18.6%
53
8.0%
20
13.3%
266
A little 4.3%
63
9.5%
27
3.6%
9
5.0%
99
Not at all 3.8%
56
6.3%
18
1.6%
4
3.9%
78
Don't know 2.0%
29
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.2%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share