General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOICE_3

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. E. The northern ice cap may completely melt. (NOICECAP_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.34
A great deal 204 10.2% 94.1% .91
Some 77 3.9% 97.9% 2.15
A little 19 1% 98.9% 3.4
Not at all 15 .8% 99.6% 4.65
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 9.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
A great deal 11.2%
39
9.1%
55
12.5%
70
9.0%
29
6.4%
10
10.2%
203
Some 3.5%
12
5.4%
33
3.9%
22
2.2%
7
1.9%
3
3.9%
77
A little 1.2%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
19
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
A great deal 10.2%
132
8.7%
15
9.3%
33
13.0%
24
10.2%
204
Some 3.6%
47
2.3%
4
5.9%
21
2.7%
5
3.9%
77
A little 1.2%
15
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
Not at all 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
A great deal 8.5%
73
11.4%
131
10.2%
204
Some 3.3%
28
4.3%
49
3.9%
77
A little 0.9%
8
1.0%
11
1.0%
19
Not at all 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
A great deal 10.8%
111
9.5%
48
15.6%
5
8.4%
27
11.9%
12
10.2%
203
Some 4.7%
48
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
2.0%
2
3.9%
77
A little 1.4%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Not at all 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
A great deal 13.9%
41
11.8%
28
9.3%
68
9.5%
27
11.3%
35
5.4%
4
10.5%
203
Some 2.7%
8
3.4%
8
4.1%
30
3.9%
11
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
3.9%
75
A little 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
A great deal 10.3%
151
9.5%
27
10.4%
26
10.2%
204
Some 4.3%
63
2.8%
8
2.4%
6
3.9%
77
A little 1.1%
16
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
19
Not at all 0.6%
9
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share