General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOSUN_1

The next few questions are about the Arctic and the Antarctic. The Arctic is the region around the North Pole; Antarctic is the region that contains the South Pole. These questions are like ones you might see on a television game show. If you don‘t know or aren‘t sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don‘t know. B. The sun never shines at the South Pole. (Is that true or false?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) True
  2) False
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.8
True 106 5.3% 43% -.43
False 815 40.8% 83.8% -.06
Don't know 324 16.2% 100% 2.14
No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
True 4.6%
16
5.8%
35
4.6%
26
6.2%
20
5.1%
8
5.3%
105
False 44.7%
155
40.1%
243
42.2%
237
37.1%
119
36.5%
57
40.7%
811
Don't know 15.9%
55
13.7%
83
17.6%
99
15.3%
49
24.4%
38
16.3%
324
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
True 6.2%
80
6.4%
11
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
5.3%
106
False 35.6%
459
50.0%
86
48.4%
171
53.5%
99
40.8%
815
Don't know 18.6%
240
11.6%
20
14.2%
50
7.6%
14
16.2%
324
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
True 5.0%
43
5.5%
63
5.3%
106
False 46.4%
396
36.6%
419
40.8%
815
Don't know 9.8%
84
20.9%
240
16.2%
324
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
True 5.6%
57
5.7%
29
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
3.0%
3
5.3%
106
False 41.3%
424
32.9%
167
43.8%
14
49.2%
159
45.5%
46
40.7%
810
Don't know 17.3%
178
17.0%
86
21.9%
7
12.4%
40
11.9%
12
16.2%
323
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
True 6.4%
19
3.8%
9
5.3%
39
5.3%
15
5.5%
17
5.4%
4
5.3%
103
False 45.3%
134
44.7%
106
37.2%
272
45.6%
129
40.6%
126
39.2%
29
41.2%
796
Don't know 13.2%
39
12.7%
30
18.1%
132
14.8%
42
16.5%
51
16.2%
12
15.8%
306
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
True 5.0%
73
7.4%
21
4.8%
12
5.3%
106
False 44.5%
651
37.5%
107
22.7%
57
40.8%
815
Don't know 15.4%
226
21.8%
62
14.3%
36
16.2%
324
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share