General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALNEG_3

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? B. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the harmful results, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1973 98.7% 98.7% -.12
Strongly in favor 5 .3% 98.9% 4.56
Slightly in favor 22 1.1% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
341
98.7%
598
98.4%
553
99.4%
319
99.4%
155
98.7%
1966
Strongly in favor 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Slightly in favor 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
1268
99.4%
171
99.2%
350
99.5%
184
98.7%
1973
Strongly in favor 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Slightly in favor 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
846
98.3%
1127
98.7%
1973
Strongly in favor 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Slightly in favor 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
1015
98.0%
497
100.0%
32
98.8%
319
98.0%
99
98.6%
1962
Strongly in favor 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Slightly in favor 0.8%
8
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
99.2%
235
98.5%
720
98.2%
278
98.4%
305
100.0%
74
98.7%
1905
Strongly in favor 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Slightly in favor 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1444
99.3%
283
98.0%
246
98.7%
1973
Strongly in favor 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Slightly in favor 1.1%
16
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share