General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS_1

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits? A. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits, or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1124 56.2% 56.2% -.63
Strongly in favor 585 29.3% 85.5% .36
Slightly in favor 273 13.7% 99.1% 1.35
Don't know 17 .9% 100% 7.3
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
189
58.3%
353
53.7%
302
58.9%
189
55.8%
87
56.2%
1120
Strongly in favor 26.2%
91
28.7%
174
32.7%
184
28.7%
92
26.3%
41
29.2%
582
Slightly in favor 19.3%
67
12.4%
75
12.8%
72
11.5%
37
14.1%
22
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
3.8%
6
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.9%
786
51.7%
89
46.7%
165
45.4%
84
56.2%
1124
Strongly in favor 22.9%
296
33.7%
58
40.8%
144
47.0%
87
29.3%
585
Slightly in favor 14.9%
192
14.5%
25
11.9%
42
7.6%
14
13.7%
273
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.2%
471
57.0%
653
56.2%
1124
Strongly in favor 31.4%
268
27.7%
317
29.3%
585
Slightly in favor 12.8%
109
14.3%
164
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.0%
12
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
583
59.8%
303
46.9%
15
49.8%
161
53.5%
54
56.1%
1116
Strongly in favor 26.7%
274
27.2%
138
31.3%
10
37.5%
121
38.6%
39
29.3%
582
Slightly in favor 15.1%
155
12.6%
64
21.9%
7
12.1%
39
7.9%
8
13.7%
273
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
145
52.3%
124
60.5%
442
50.5%
143
54.2%
168
67.6%
50
55.5%
1072
Strongly in favor 34.5%
102
33.8%
80
25.3%
185
36.4%
103
28.4%
88
24.3%
18
29.8%
576
Slightly in favor 16.2%
48
12.7%
30
13.3%
97
12.7%
36
16.1%
50
8.1%
6
13.8%
267
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
744
66.7%
190
75.7%
190
56.2%
1124
Strongly in favor 33.9%
497
17.2%
49
15.5%
39
29.3%
585
Slightly in favor 14.3%
210
14.4%
41
8.8%
22
13.7%
273
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share